Model comparison
MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Qwen3.5 Plus
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 42.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5 Plus leads 47.9 to 37.4.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.40 for Qwen3.5 Plus.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 44.4 | 42.3 |
| Released | 2026-09-22 | 2026-02-16 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1.05M | 1M |
| Max output | 131K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.14 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.28 | $2.40 |
| Results tracked | 13 | 15 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1516 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 621.92 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: —, Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 0.54 |
Reasoning Qwen3.5 Plus leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82), Qwen3.5 Plus: 32.0 (#67)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | — | 22% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
| DTBench | — | 80.5% |
| LMCA | — | 36.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.79 |
Math Qwen3.5 Plus leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97), Qwen3.5 Plus: 47.9 (#55)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 86.7% |
| LMArena Math | 1477 | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 21% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |
Knowledge Qwen3.5 Plus leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91), Qwen3.5 Plus: 46.0 (#78)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 84.8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 25.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 10.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1516 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1266 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1439 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1501 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1424 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1463 | — |
Long Context MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52), Qwen3.5 Plus: 42.9 (#109)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | — | 19.8% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 12.4% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1465 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1459 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1408 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash better than Qwen3.5 Plus?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 42.3 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Qwen3.5 Plus?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 Plus lists at $0.40 and $2.40.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Qwen3.5 Plus share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 Plus has 15.