Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Flash vs MiniMax-M3

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Flash Xiaomi

40.8

Rank #137 Confirmed

MiniMax-M3 MiniMax

43.5

Rank #81 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 39.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 25.9% for MiMo-V2-Flash and 47.1% for MiniMax-M3.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M3.
  • MiniMax-M3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Flash and MiniMax-M3 specifications
MiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M3
ProviderXiaomiMiniMax
Noometry Index40.843.5
Released2025-12-162026-06-01
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window262K1M
Max output66K512K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.28$1.20
Results tracked2141

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M3 leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205), MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena WebDev13301482
SciCode25.9%47.1%
LMArena Coding14431470
ALE-Bench737.95640.02
FrontierCode—14.7%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Flash: —, MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M3
APEX-Agents—37.7%
OSWorld 2.0—4.6%
GBAEval—0.9%
Vending-Bench 2—2,158

Reasoning MiniMax-M3 leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155), MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M3
CritPt0%3.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts14201447
SimpleBench—45.8%
NYT Connections (extended)—65.1%
Chess Puzzles—14%
Mystery Game Puzzles—8%
DTBench—78.9%
LMCA—33.7%
Surface Evolver Bench—55%
Epoch Capabilities Index—147
ForecastBench—61.4

Math MiniMax-M3 leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141), MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Math13961432
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—71.1%
ProofBench—18%

Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126), MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Expert14251462
GPQA Diamond—90.9%

Multimodal Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Flash: —, MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Vision—1254
LMArena Document—1435

Multilingual MiniMax-M3 leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109), MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Non-English13911420
LMArena Chinese14631465
LMArena French14291445
LMArena German13951424
LMArena Japanese13241381
LMArena Korean13581372
LMArena Russian13871430
LMArena Spanish14201431

Instruction Following MiniMax-M3 leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115), MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Instruction Following13921433

Long Context MiniMax-M3 leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106), MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Longer Query14091445

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M3 leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101), MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Text14111433
LMArena Creative Writing13751405
LMArena Multi-Turn14041441
EQ-Bench 4—1150

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or MiniMax-M3?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiMo-V2-Flash or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M3 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and MiniMax-M3 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.

Related comparisons

Go deeper