Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Flash vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview

Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 17× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Flash Xiaomi

40.8

Rank #137 Confirmed

Qwen3.6 Max Preview Alibaba (Qwen)

51.1

Rank #36 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Max Preview in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads 57.6 to 39.1.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.30 / $7.80 for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Flash and Qwen3.6 Max Preview specifications
MiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.6 Max Preview
ProviderXiaomiAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index40.851.1
Released2025-12-162026-04-20
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window262K262K
Max output66K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$1.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.28$7.80
Results tracked2129

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.6 (#50)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena WebDev13301482
LMArena Coding14431472
SWE-bench Verified—76.7%
SciCode25.9%—
ALE-Bench737.95—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Flash: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.6 Max Preview
Vending-Bench 2—4,254

Reasoning Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 40.8 (#47)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Hard Prompts14201457
SimpleBench—63%
NYT Connections (extended)—74.1%
CritPt0%—
Chess Puzzles—20%
Mystery Game Puzzles—19%
DTBench—87.2%
LMCA—42.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—149.27

Math Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 52.2 (#40)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Math13961465
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—91.1%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—23.1%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—4.2%

Knowledge Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#35)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Expert14251476
GPQA Diamond—87.4%
SimpleQA Verified—52%

Multilingual Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.3 (#46)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Non-English13911436
LMArena Chinese14631487
LMArena French14291449
LMArena Russian13871444
LMArena Spanish14201452
LMArena German1395—
LMArena Japanese1324—
LMArena Korean1358—

Instruction Following Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.8 (#51)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Instruction Following13921437

Long Context Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#59)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Longer Query14091457

Writing & Preference Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 64.0 (#58)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Text14111447
LMArena Creative Writing13751435
LMArena Multi-Turn14041456

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 17× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Max Preview lists at $1.30 and $7.80.

Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3.6 Max Preview better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 262K tokens.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Qwen3.6 Max Preview share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29.

Related comparisons

Go deeper