Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Omni vs QwQ-32B

MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 39.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Omni Xiaomi

43.6

Rank #88 Confirmed

QwQ-32B Alibaba (Qwen)

39.8

Rank #159 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Omni scores higher in 7 categories and QwQ-32B in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Omni leads 61.4 to 50.6.
  • QwQ-32B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Omni and QwQ-32B specifications
MiMo-V2-OmniQwQ-32B
ProviderXiaomiAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index43.639.8
Released2026-03-182024-11-28
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window262K—
Max output131K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.14—
Output $ / M tokens$0.28—
Results tracked1836

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 43.3 (#89), QwQ-32B: 35.4 (#226)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-OmniQwQ-32B
LMArena Coding14661333
Aider Polyglot—20.9%
BigCodeBench Instruct—44.6%
LiveBench Coding—72.2%
BigCodeBench Complete—54.4%

Reasoning MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 29.7 (#88), QwQ-32B: 23.7 (#174)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-OmniQwQ-32B
LMArena Hard Prompts14451325
Chess Puzzles—5%
LiveBench Reasoning—83.5%
LiveBench Data Analysis—65%
Epoch Capabilities Index—137.6
ForecastBench—58.3
LiveBench—72%

Math MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 39.1 (#115), QwQ-32B: 38.0 (#143)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-OmniQwQ-32B
LMArena Math14301359
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—59.2%
LiveBench Math—77.8%

Knowledge MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 40.5 (#118), QwQ-32B: 37.2 (#158)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-OmniQwQ-32B
LMArena Expert14491324
GPQA Diamond—65.3%
Confabulations—15.6%

Multimodal Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Omni: 38.6 (#63), QwQ-32B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-OmniQwQ-32B
LMArena Vision1228—

Multilingual MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 51.8 (#102), QwQ-32B: 44.8 (#176)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-OmniQwQ-32B
LMArena Non-English14041305
LMArena Chinese14651378
LMArena French14471336
LMArena German13991313
LMArena Japanese13171262
LMArena Korean13551279
LMArena Russian14121297
LMArena Spanish14341354

Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 75.2 (#66), QwQ-32B: 72.6 (#137)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-OmniQwQ-32B
LMArena Instruction Following14281297
LiveBench Instruction Following—81.8%

Long Context QwQ-32B leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 44.1 (#76), QwQ-32B: 49.0 (#11)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-OmniQwQ-32B
LMArena Longer Query14421308
Fiction.LiveBench—83.3%

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 61.4 (#87), QwQ-32B: 50.6 (#180)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-OmniQwQ-32B
LMArena Text14231329
LMArena Creative Writing13921288
LMArena Multi-Turn14451314
Short-Story Creative Writing—80.2%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1257
LiveBench Language—51.4%

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Omni better than QwQ-32B?

MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 39.8 on the Noometry Index.

Is MiMo-V2-Omni or QwQ-32B better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Omni scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.3 versus 35.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Omni and QwQ-32B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Omni has 18 scored results on Noometry and QwQ-32B has 36.

Related comparisons

Go deeper