Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 3.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Pro Xiaomi

42.4

Rank #102 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.2 Meta

49.8

Rank #44 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 21.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 25.8% for MiMo-V2-Pro and 79.2% for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Pro and Muse Spark 1.2 specifications
MiMo-V2-ProMuse Spark 1.2
ProviderXiaomiMeta
Noometry Index42.449.8
Released2026-03-182026-08-05
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.43$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$0.87$4.25
Results tracked2328

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena WebDev14331532
LMArena Coding14761497
DeepSWE—54.9%
FrontierSWE—12%
SciCode—56.4%
WeirdML—60.3%
ALE-Bench785.17—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Pro: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMuse Spark 1.2
APEX-Agents—36.4%
GDP.pdf—16%

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMuse Spark 1.2
NYT Connections (extended)25.8%79.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts14571490
SimpleBench—74.5%
CritPt—17.7%
Thematic Generalization45.9%—
DTBench—94.7%
LMCA—48.4%
Epoch Capabilities Index—155.18

Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMuse Spark 1.2
ProofBench—43%
LMArena Math1447—

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Expert14791485
SimpleQA Verified—60.3%

Multimodal Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Pro: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Vision—1304

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Non-English14161479
LMArena Chinese14551519
LMArena Russian14271494
LMArena French1470—
LMArena German1417—
LMArena Japanese1366—
LMArena Korean1401—
LMArena Spanish1458—

Instruction Following Too close to call

MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Instruction Following14441466

Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Longer Query14551483
CL-bench15.7%—
CL-bench Life6.9%—

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Text14361486
LMArena Creative Writing14151444
LMArena Multi-Turn14561504
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1840

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 3.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Muse Spark 1.2?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is MiMo-V2-Pro or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 43.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1.05M tokens.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper