Model comparison
MiMo-V2-Pro vs Qwen3.5 Max Preview
Qwen3.5 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.7 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.5 Max Preview in 7 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.5 Max Preview leads 29.6 to 21.3.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.5 Max Preview | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.4 | 44.7 |
| Released | 2026-03-18 | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1.05M | — |
| Max output | 131K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.43 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.87 | — |
| Results tracked | 23 | 17 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76), Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 43.4 (#79)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1476 | 1488 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1433 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 785.17 | — |
Reasoning Qwen3.5 Max Preview leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200), Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 29.6 (#81)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1457 | 1483 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 25.8% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 45.9% | — |
Math Too close to call
MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104), Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 37.3 (#99)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1447 | 1473 |
Knowledge Too close to call
MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106), Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 41.1 (#104)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1479 | 1489 |
Multilingual Qwen3.5 Max Preview leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77), Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 56.4 (#21)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1416 | 1465 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1455 | 1534 |
| LMArena French | 1470 | 1483 |
| LMArena German | 1417 | 1487 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1366 | 1497 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | 1438 |
| LMArena Russian | 1427 | 1472 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1458 | 1470 |
Instruction Following Qwen3.5 Max Preview leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46), Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 77.2 (#28)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1444 | 1467 |
Long Context Qwen3.5 Max Preview leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133), Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 45.2 (#44)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | 1477 |
| CL-bench | 15.7% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.9% | — |
Writing & Preference Qwen3.5 Max Preview leads
MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67), Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 66.1 (#39)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1471 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1464 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1478 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Qwen3.5 Max Preview?
Qwen3.5 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.7 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index.
Is MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3.5 Max Preview better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (43.4 vs 43.4); test both on your own repository before choosing.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3.5 Max Preview share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 Max Preview has 17.