Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview

Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 5.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Pro Xiaomi

42.4

Rank #102 Confirmed

Qwen3.6 Max Preview Alibaba (Qwen)

51.1

Rank #36 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.6 Max Preview in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads 40.8 to 21.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 25.8% for MiMo-V2-Pro and 74.1% for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.30 / $7.80 for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3.6 Max Preview specifications
MiMo-V2-ProQwen3.6 Max Preview
ProviderXiaomiAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index42.451.1
Released2026-03-182026-04-20
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1.05M262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.43$1.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.87$7.80
Results tracked2329

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.6 (#50)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena WebDev14331482
LMArena Coding14761472
SWE-bench Verified—76.7%
ALE-Bench785.17—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Pro: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3.6 Max Preview
Vending-Bench 2—4,254

Reasoning Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 40.8 (#47)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3.6 Max Preview
NYT Connections (extended)25.8%74.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts14571457
SimpleBench—63%
Chess Puzzles—20%
Thematic Generalization45.9%—
Mystery Game Puzzles—19%
DTBench—87.2%
LMCA—42.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—149.27

Math Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 52.2 (#40)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Math14471465
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—91.1%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—23.1%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—4.2%

Knowledge Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#35)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Expert14791476
GPQA Diamond—87.4%
SimpleQA Verified—52%

Multilingual Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.3 (#46)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Non-English14161436
LMArena Chinese14551487
LMArena French14701449
LMArena Russian14271444
LMArena Spanish14581452
LMArena German1417—
LMArena Japanese1366—
LMArena Korean1401—

Instruction Following Too close to call

MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.8 (#51)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Instruction Following14441437

Long Context Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#59)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Longer Query14551457
CL-bench15.7%—
CL-bench Life6.9%—

Writing & Preference Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 64.0 (#58)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3.6 Max Preview
LMArena Text14361447
LMArena Creative Writing14151435
LMArena Multi-Turn14561456

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 5.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Max Preview lists at $1.30 and $7.80.

Is MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3.6 Max Preview better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 43.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3.6 Max Preview share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29.

Related comparisons

Go deeper