Model comparison
MiniMax M1 vs MiniMax-M2.5
MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.3 to 38.3 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax M1 scores higher in 3 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 5 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax M1 leads 37.5 to 26.9.
- MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.55 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
Side by side
| MiniMax M1 | MiniMax-M2.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 40.3 | 38.3 |
| Released | 2025-06-13 | 2026-02-12 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 205K |
| Max output | 40K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.55 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.20 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 33 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads
MiniMax M1: 39.9 (#153), MiniMax-M2.5: 48.1 (#58)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1359 | 1381 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 75.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1387 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 68.3% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 618.17 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax M1: —, MiniMax-M2.5: 30.4 (#77)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 42.7% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | -23.16 |
Reasoning MiniMax M1 leads
MiniMax M1: 26.9 (#126), MiniMax-M2.5: 17.5 (#292)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1339 | 1372 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 55.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 16.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 63.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.68 |
Math MiniMax M1 leads
MiniMax M1: 37.5 (#151), MiniMax-M2.5: 26.9 (#253)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1361 | 1378 |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads
MiniMax M1: 36.4 (#170), MiniMax-M2.5: 39.2 (#135)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1317 | 1379 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.1% |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.5 leads
MiniMax M1: 45.8 (#163), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.1 (#152)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1319 | 1338 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1360 | 1393 |
| LMArena French | 1370 | 1362 |
| LMArena German | 1350 | 1362 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1217 | 1171 |
| LMArena Korean | 1266 | 1232 |
| LMArena Russian | 1329 | 1358 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1353 | 1354 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.5 leads
MiniMax M1: 69.3 (#174), MiniMax-M2.5: 71.5 (#148)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1312 | 1353 |
Long Context MiniMax M1 leads
MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#141), MiniMax-M2.5: 37.5 (#216)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1326 | 1366 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 69.4% | — |
| CL-bench | — | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.3% |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
MiniMax M1: 53.1 (#161), MiniMax-M2.5: 53.9 (#153)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1343 | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1298 | 1331 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1335 | 1364 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1361 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax M1 better than MiniMax-M2.5?
MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.3 to 38.3 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 or MiniMax-M2.5?
MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.55 and $2.20.
Is MiniMax M1 or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.1 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax M1 and MiniMax-M2.5 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax M1 has 18 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.