Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.1 vs Mixtral 8x7B

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.9 to 27.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.9

Rank #178 Confirmed

Mixtral 8x7B Mistral AI

27.1

Rank #334 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 7 categories and Mixtral 8x7B in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 38.3 to 11.0.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.70 / $0.70 for Mixtral 8x7B.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 32K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.1 and Mixtral 8x7B specifications
MiniMax-M2.1Mixtral 8x7B
ProviderMiniMaxMistral AI
Noometry Index38.927.1
Released2025-12-232023-12-11
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K32K
Max output131K32K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.70
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$0.70
Results tracked2238

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 40.4 (#143), Mixtral 8x7B: 32.8 (#269)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Mixtral 8x7B
LMArena Coding14211126
LMArena WebDev1384—
ALE-Bench623.83—
HumanEval+—39.6%
MBPP+—49.7%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.1: 27.9 (#98), Mixtral 8x7B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Mixtral 8x7B
Terminal-Bench36.6%—

Reasoning Mixtral 8x7B leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 16.6 (#302), Mixtral 8x7B: 18.2 (#285)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Mixtral 8x7B
LMArena Hard Prompts14111115
NYT Connections (extended)11.2%—
DTBench—49.6%
Adversarial NLI—55.2%
Epoch Capabilities Index—118.47
ForecastBench—56.3
HellaSwag—86.7%
PIQA—83.6%
WinoGrande—77.2%

Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#138), Mixtral 8x7B: 18.8 (#289)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Mixtral 8x7B
LMArena Math13971147
Omni-MATH—10.5%
MATH Level 5—10%
GSM8K—74.4%

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#147), Mixtral 8x7B: 11.0 (#301)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Mixtral 8x7B
LMArena Expert14311088
GPQA Diamond—30.6%
MMLU-Pro—33.5%
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.8%—
GPQA (HELM)—29.6%
ARC (AI2) Challenge—87.3%
MMLU—70.6%
OpenBookQA—85.8%
TriviaQA—82.2%

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 50.0 (#128), Mixtral 8x7B: 29.6 (#266)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Mixtral 8x7B
LMArena Non-English13781077
LMArena Chinese14301055
LMArena French14041166
LMArena German13811114
LMArena Japanese1287931
LMArena Korean1298968
LMArena Russian13871090
LMArena Spanish13971111

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 73.8 (#112), Mixtral 8x7B: 51.0 (#297)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Mixtral 8x7B
LMArena Instruction Following14001109
IFEval—57.5%

Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#101), Mixtral 8x7B: 33.4 (#260)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Mixtral 8x7B
LMArena Longer Query14161103

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax-M2.1: 58.3 (#120), Mixtral 8x7B: 34.2 (#270)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.1Mixtral 8x7B
LMArena Text13921132
LMArena Creative Writing13611109
LMArena Multi-Turn13961115
WildBench—67.3%

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Mixtral 8x7B?

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.9 to 27.1 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.1 or Mixtral 8x7B?

MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Mixtral 8x7B lists at $0.70 and $0.70.

Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Mixtral 8x7B better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.4 versus 32.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 32K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Mixtral 8x7B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Mixtral 8x7B has 38.

Related comparisons

Go deeper