Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.5 vs Mistral Large 3

MiniMax-M2.5 and Mistral Large 3 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.1 vs 38.6), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Mistral Large 3 Mistral AI

38.6

Rank #172 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 3 categories and Mistral Large 3 in 5 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 47.9 to 34.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 16.8% for MiniMax-M2.5 and 7.5% for Mistral Large 3.
  • Mistral Large 3 is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.75 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • Mistral Large 3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.5 and Mistral Large 3 specifications
MiniMax-M2.5Mistral Large 3
ProviderMiniMaxMistral AI
Noometry Index38.138.6
Released2026-02-122025-12-02
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K8K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.25
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$0.75
Results tracked3324

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53), Mistral Large 3: 34.1 (#230)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Mistral Large 3
LMArena WebDev13861230
LMArena Coding13801447
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%—
ALE-Bench618.17—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70), Mistral Large 3: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Mistral Large 3
Terminal-Bench42.7%—
Vending-Bench 2-23.16—

Reasoning MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281), Mistral Large 3: 14.6 (#314)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Mistral Large 3
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%50.9%
NYT Connections (extended)16.8%7.5%
LMArena Hard Prompts13721429
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
Thematic Generalization—23%
Epoch Capabilities Index146.68—

Math Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242), Mistral Large 3: 36.0 (#131)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Mistral Large 3
LMArena Math13781415
ProofBench4%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132), Mistral Large 3: 35.5 (#173)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Mistral Large 3
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.1%14.5%
LMArena Expert13781421

Multimodal Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: —, Mistral Large 3: 37.6 (#65)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Mistral Large 3
LMArena Vision—1222

Multilingual Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147), Mistral Large 3: 52.6 (#79)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Mistral Large 3
LMArena Non-English13381412
LMArena Chinese13921448
LMArena French13631456
LMArena German13611438
LMArena Japanese11691399
LMArena Korean12321384
LMArena Russian13591412
LMArena Spanish13541437

Instruction Following Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143), Mistral Large 3: 74.1 (#104)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Mistral Large 3
LMArena Instruction Following13531402

Long Context Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211), Mistral Large 3: 43.1 (#102)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Mistral Large 3
LMArena Longer Query13671413
CL-bench11.4%—
CL-bench Life6.3%—

Writing & Preference Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149), Mistral Large 3: 60.2 (#100)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Mistral Large 3
LMArena Text13591427
LMArena Creative Writing13311385
EQ-Bench Creative Writing13611412
LMArena Multi-Turn13641429

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Mistral Large 3?

MiniMax-M2.5 and Mistral Large 3 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.1 vs 38.6), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Mistral Large 3?

Mistral Large 3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.75 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Mistral Large 3 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Large 3 does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Mistral Large 3 share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Large 3 has 24.

Related comparisons

Go deeper