Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.5 vs Qwen3 Max

Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 4.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Qwen3 Max Alibaba (Qwen)

43.5

Rank #82 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3 Max in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3 Max leads 37.6 to 25.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 55.2% for MiniMax-M2.5 and 72.5% for Qwen3 Max.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $6 for Qwen3 Max.
  • Qwen3 Max accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3 Max specifications
MiniMax-M2.5Qwen3 Max
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.143.5
Released2026-02-122025-09-23
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$1.20
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$6
Results tracked3333

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53), Qwen3 Max: 42.4 (#93)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3 Max
LMArena Coding13801456
ALE-Bench618.17370.45
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
LMArena WebDev1386—
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70), Qwen3 Max: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3 Max
Vending-Bench 2-23.1671.56
Terminal-Bench42.7%—

Reasoning Qwen3 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281), Qwen3 Max: 22.0 (#186)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3 Max
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%72.5%
NYT Connections (extended)16.8%30.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts13721448
Epoch Capabilities Index146.68142.41
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
Chess Puzzles—4%
Mystery Game Puzzles—5%
DTBench—82.1%
LMCA—28.3%

Math Qwen3 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242), Qwen3 Max: 37.6 (#94)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3 Max
LMArena Math13781447
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—18.9%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—73.3%
ProofBench4%—
MATH Level 5—97.1%

Knowledge Qwen3 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132), Qwen3 Max: 48.1 (#72)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3 Max
LMArena Expert13781457
GPQA Diamond—72.6%
SimpleQA Verified—48.7%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.1%—

Multilingual Qwen3 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147), Qwen3 Max: 53.9 (#58)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3 Max
LMArena Non-English13381429
LMArena Chinese13921479
LMArena French13631450
LMArena German13611463
LMArena Japanese11691399
LMArena Korean12321397
LMArena Russian13591428
LMArena Spanish13541463

Instruction Following Qwen3 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143), Qwen3 Max: 75.0 (#81)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3 Max
LMArena Instruction Following13531420

Long Context Qwen3 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211), Qwen3 Max: 41.6 (#129)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3 Max
CL-bench11.4%14.5%
LMArena Longer Query13671439
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%
CL-bench Life6.3%—

Writing & Preference Qwen3 Max leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149), Qwen3 Max: 62.6 (#72)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3 Max
LMArena Text13591439
LMArena Creative Writing13311401
LMArena Multi-Turn13641446
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1361—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Qwen3 Max?

Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 4.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen3 Max?

MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3 Max lists at $1.20 and $6.

Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen3 Max better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 42.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3 Max does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3 Max share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Max has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper