Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.7 vs Step 5 Preview

Step 5 Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.9 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 5 Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.7

Rank #196 Confirmed

Step 5 Preview StepFun

47.9

Rank #58 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher in 0 categories and Step 5 Preview in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Step 5 Preview leads 40.0 to 19.7.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 3% for MiniMax-M2.7 and 42% for Step 5 Preview.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $2.70 for Step 5 Preview.
  • Step 5 Preview accepts more context: 1.02M tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.7 and Step 5 Preview specifications
MiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
ProviderMiniMaxStepFun
Noometry Index37.747.9
Released2026-03-182026-09-16
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1.02M
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$1
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$2.70
Results tracked3018

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Step 5 Preview leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 41.8 (#120), Step 5 Preview: 51.8 (#36)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
LMArena WebDev13981564
SciCode47%58.9%
LMArena Coding14541480
WeirdML37%—
ALE-Bench599.25—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 25.1 (#111), Step 5 Preview: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
Terminal-Bench45.1%—
ExploitBench13.3%—
GBAEval0%—

Reasoning Step 5 Preview leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 19.7 (#253), Step 5 Preview: 40.0 (#57)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
CritPt0.6%20.9%
LMArena Hard Prompts14221465
NYT Connections (extended)24.7%—
Thematic Generalization39.3%—
Epoch Capabilities Index145.85—

Math Step 5 Preview leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 25.9 (#263), Step 5 Preview: 46.1 (#72)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
ProofBench3%42%
LMArena Math14201470

Knowledge Step 5 Preview leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 37.7 (#152), Step 5 Preview: 41.2 (#112)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
LMArena Expert14441470
Vectara Hallucination Rate12.9%—

Multimodal Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: —, Step 5 Preview: 41.0 (#41)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
LMArena Vision—1267

Multilingual Step 5 Preview leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 50.3 (#123), Step 5 Preview: 53.8 (#54)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
LMArena Non-English13821432
LMArena Chinese14411519
LMArena Russian13831436
LMArena Spanish14031439
LMArena French1421—
LMArena German1398—
LMArena Japanese1262—
LMArena Korean1313—

Instruction Following Step 5 Preview leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 74.1 (#103), Step 5 Preview: 76.0 (#50)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
LMArena Instruction Following14051444

Long Context Step 5 Preview leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#99), Step 5 Preview: 44.5 (#64)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
LMArena Longer Query14191455

Writing & Preference Step 5 Preview leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 58.9 (#112), Step 5 Preview: 62.8 (#71)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Step 5 Preview
LMArena Text14051442
LMArena Creative Writing13541410
LMArena Multi-Turn14121447

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.9 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 5 Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.7 or Step 5 Preview?

MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Step 5 Preview lists at $1 and $2.70.

Is MiniMax-M2.7 or Step 5 Preview better for coding?

Step 5 Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.8 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Step 5 Preview does, with 1.02M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Step 5 Preview share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Step 5 Preview has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper