Model comparison

MiniMax-M2 vs MiniMax-M2.5

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 3 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 6 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 47.9 to 39.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SWE-bench Verified (bash only): 61% for MiniMax-M2 and 75.8% for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • Both cost about the same: $0.30 input and $1.20 output per million tokens.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2 and MiniMax-M2.5 specifications
MiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2.5
ProviderMiniMaxMiniMax
Noometry Index36.938.1
Released2025-10-272026-02-12
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K205K
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$1.20
Results tracked2133

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2.5
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)61%75.8%
LMArena WebDev12971386
LMArena Coding13701380
SWE-bench Multilingual—68.3%
ALE-Bench—618.17

Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2.5
Terminal-Bench30%42.7%
Vending-Bench 2160.6-23.16

Reasoning MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2.5
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.8%55.2%
NYT Connections (extended)14.8%16.8%
LMArena Hard Prompts13571372
ARC-AGI-2—4.9%
ARC-AGI-1—63.7%
Epoch Capabilities Index—146.68

Math MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Math13501378
ProofBench—4%

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Expert13361378
Vectara Hallucination Rate—9.1%

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Non-English13141338
LMArena Chinese13671392
LMArena French13361363
LMArena German13661361
LMArena Russian13321359
LMArena Spanish13261354
LMArena Japanese—1169
LMArena Korean—1232

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Instruction Following13291353

Long Context MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Longer Query13321367
CL-bench—11.4%
CL-bench Life—6.3%

Writing & Preference Too close to call

MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Text13401359
LMArena Creative Writing12881331
LMArena Multi-Turn13621364
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1361

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2 better than MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiniMax-M2 or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 205K tokens.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper