Model comparison

MiniMax-M2 vs Mistral Large 3

Mistral Large 3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.6 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Mistral Large 3 Mistral AI

38.6

Rank #172 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 3 categories and Mistral Large 3 in 5 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in multilingual, where Mistral Large 3 leads 52.6 to 45.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 14.8% for MiniMax-M2 and 7.5% for Mistral Large 3.
  • Mistral Large 3 is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.75 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
  • Mistral Large 3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2 and Mistral Large 3 specifications
MiniMax-M2Mistral Large 3
ProviderMiniMaxMistral AI
Noometry Index36.938.6
Released2025-10-272025-12-02
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K8K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.25
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$0.75
Results tracked2124

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), Mistral Large 3: 34.1 (#230)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Large 3
LMArena WebDev12971230
LMArena Coding13701447
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)61%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), Mistral Large 3: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Large 3
Terminal-Bench30%—
Vending-Bench 2160.6—

Reasoning MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), Mistral Large 3: 14.6 (#314)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Large 3
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.8%50.9%
NYT Connections (extended)14.8%7.5%
LMArena Hard Prompts13571429
Thematic Generalization—23%

Math Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), Mistral Large 3: 36.0 (#131)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Large 3
LMArena Math13501415

Knowledge Too close to call

MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), Mistral Large 3: 35.5 (#173)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Large 3
LMArena Expert13361421
Vectara Hallucination Rate—14.5%

Multimodal Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: —, Mistral Large 3: 37.6 (#65)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Large 3
LMArena Vision—1222

Multilingual Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), Mistral Large 3: 52.6 (#79)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Large 3
LMArena Non-English13141412
LMArena Chinese13671448
LMArena French13361456
LMArena German13661438
LMArena Russian13321412
LMArena Spanish13261437
LMArena Japanese—1399
LMArena Korean—1384

Instruction Following Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), Mistral Large 3: 74.1 (#104)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Large 3
LMArena Instruction Following13291402

Long Context Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), Mistral Large 3: 43.1 (#102)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Large 3
LMArena Longer Query13321413

Writing & Preference Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), Mistral Large 3: 60.2 (#100)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Large 3
LMArena Text13401427
LMArena Creative Writing12881385
LMArena Multi-Turn13621429
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1412

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2 better than Mistral Large 3?

Mistral Large 3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.6 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Mistral Large 3?

Mistral Large 3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.75 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiniMax-M2 or Mistral Large 3 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Large 3 does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Mistral Large 3 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Large 3 has 24.

Related comparisons

Go deeper