Model comparison

MiniMax-M2 vs Mistral Medium 3.5

Mistral Medium 3.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.6 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 5.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Medium 3.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Mistral Medium 3.5 Mistral AI

39.6

Rank #151 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 2 categories and Mistral Medium 3.5 in 6 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in multilingual, where Mistral Medium 3.5 leads 52.1 to 45.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 57.8% for MiniMax-M2 and 41.4% for Mistral Medium 3.5.
  • MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.50 / $7.50 for Mistral Medium 3.5.
  • Mistral Medium 3.5 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2 and Mistral Medium 3.5 specifications
MiniMax-M2Mistral Medium 3.5
ProviderMiniMaxMistral AI
Noometry Index36.939.6
Released2025-10-27—
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K210K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$1.50
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$7.50
Results tracked2122

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), Mistral Medium 3.5: 35.7 (#208)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena WebDev12971263
LMArena Coding13701461
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)61%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), Mistral Medium 3.5: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Medium 3.5
Terminal-Bench30%—
Vending-Bench 2160.6—

Reasoning MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), Mistral Medium 3.5: 16.6 (#290)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Medium 3.5
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.8%41.4%
NYT Connections (extended)14.8%12.9%
LMArena Hard Prompts13571436
Epoch Capabilities Index—141.42

Math Mistral Medium 3.5 leads

MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), Mistral Medium 3.5: 36.4 (#113)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Math13501432

Knowledge Mistral Medium 3.5 leads

MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), Mistral Medium 3.5: 39.3 (#123)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Expert13361431

Multimodal Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: —, Mistral Medium 3.5: 37.6 (#64)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Vision—1222

Multilingual Mistral Medium 3.5 leads

MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), Mistral Medium 3.5: 52.1 (#93)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Non-English13141405
LMArena Chinese13671443
LMArena French13361448
LMArena German13661453
LMArena Russian13321396
LMArena Spanish13261406
LMArena Korean—1387

Instruction Following Mistral Medium 3.5 leads

MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), Mistral Medium 3.5: 74.7 (#87)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Instruction Following13291414

Long Context Mistral Medium 3.5 leads

MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), Mistral Medium 3.5: 43.2 (#101)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Longer Query13321414

Writing & Preference Mistral Medium 3.5 leads

MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), Mistral Medium 3.5: 58.6 (#113)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Text13401421
LMArena Creative Writing12881372
LMArena Multi-Turn13621423
EQ-Bench 4—993

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2 better than Mistral Medium 3.5?

Mistral Medium 3.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.6 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 5.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Medium 3.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Mistral Medium 3.5?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium 3.5 lists at $1.50 and $7.50.

Is MiniMax-M2 or Mistral Medium 3.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 35.7 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Medium 3.5 does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Mistral Medium 3.5 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.5 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper