Model comparison

MiniMax-M2 vs o3-pro

o3-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.7 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 67× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

o3-pro OpenAI

42.7

Rank #94 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 1 category and o3-pro in 4 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in long context, where o3-pro leads 72.1 to 40.5.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 57.8% for MiniMax-M2 and 72.1% for o3-pro.
  • MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $20 / $80 for o3-pro.
  • MiniMax-M2 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 200K.
  • MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2 and o3-pro specifications
MiniMax-M2o3-pro
ProviderMiniMaxOpenAI
Noometry Index36.942.7
Released2025-10-272025-06-10
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K200K
Max output131K100K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$20
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$80
Results tracked2112

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding o3-pro leads

MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), o3-pro: 55.1 (#22)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3-pro
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)61%—
Aider Polyglot—84.9%
LMArena WebDev1297—
WeirdML—58.2%
LMArena Coding1370—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), o3-pro: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3-pro
Terminal-Bench30%—
Vending-Bench 2160.6—

Reasoning o3-pro leads

MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), o3-pro: 24.1 (#152)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3-pro
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.8%72.1%
ARC-AGI-2—4.9%
NYT Connections (extended)14.8%—
ARC-AGI-1—59.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts1357—
DTBench—86.9%
LMCA—38.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—147.43

Math Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), o3-pro: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3-pro
LMArena Math1350—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), o3-pro: 29.0 (#234)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3-pro
Confabulations—14.2%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—23.3%
LMArena Expert1336—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), o3-pro: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3-pro
LMArena Non-English1314—
LMArena Chinese1367—
LMArena French1336—
LMArena German1366—
LMArena Russian1332—
LMArena Spanish1326—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), o3-pro: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3-pro
LMArena Instruction Following1329—

Long Context o3-pro leads

MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), o3-pro: 72.1 (#1)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3-pro
Fiction.LiveBench—97.2%
LMArena Longer Query1332—

Writing & Preference o3-pro leads

MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), o3-pro: 57.1 (#128)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2o3-pro
LMArena Text1340—
LMArena Creative Writing1288—
Short-Story Creative Writing—84.4%
LMArena Multi-Turn1362—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2 better than o3-pro?

o3-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.7 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 67× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or o3-pro?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; o3-pro lists at $20 and $80.

Is MiniMax-M2 or o3-pro better for coding?

o3-pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.1 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2 does, with 205K tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and o3-pro share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and o3-pro has 12.

Related comparisons

Go deeper