Model comparison

MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen Max

MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Qwen Max Alibaba (Qwen)

34.4

Rank #226 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen Max in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax-M2 leads 34.6 to 21.0.
  • MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.60 / $6.40 for Qwen Max.
  • MiniMax-M2 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 33K.
  • MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2 and Qwen Max specifications
MiniMax-M2Qwen Max
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index36.934.4
Released2025-10-272024-04-03
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K33K
Max output131K8K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$1.60
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$6.40
Results tracked2123

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Max
LMArena Coding13701288
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)61%—
Aider Polyglot—21.8%
LMArena WebDev1297—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), Qwen Max: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Max
Terminal-Bench30%—
Vending-Bench 2160.6—

Reasoning Qwen Max leads

MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Max
LMArena Hard Prompts13571270
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)14.8%—

Math MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Max
LMArena Math13501275
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—16.1%
MATH Level 5—67.2%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—1%

Knowledge MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Max
LMArena Expert13361248
GPQA Diamond—56.1%

Multilingual MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Max
LMArena Non-English13141263
LMArena Chinese13671254
LMArena French13361329
LMArena German13661254
LMArena Russian13321274
LMArena Spanish13261290
LMArena Japanese—1205
LMArena Korean—1141

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Max
LMArena Instruction Following13291262

Long Context MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Max
LMArena Longer Query13321289
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2 leads

MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2Qwen Max
LMArena Text13401282
LMArena Creative Writing12881248
LMArena Multi-Turn13621277

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2 better than Qwen Max?

MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Qwen Max?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen Max lists at $1.60 and $6.40.

Is MiniMax-M2 or Qwen Max better for coding?

MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2 does, with 205K tokens against 33K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Qwen Max share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper