Model comparison
MiniMax-M2 vs Sonar
MiniMax-M2 and Sonar score almost the same on the Noometry Index (36.9 vs 37.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiniMax-M2 leads 39.1 to 35.1.
- MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $1 for Sonar.
- MiniMax-M2 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2 | Sonar | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Perplexity |
| Noometry Index | 36.9 | 37.8 |
| Released | 2025-10-27 | 2024-01-01 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 205K | 128K |
| Max output | 131K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $1 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $1 |
| Results tracked | 21 | 7 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2 leads
MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), Sonar: 35.1 (#217)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Sonar |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 61% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1297 | — |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 35.1% |
| LMArena Coding | 1370 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), Sonar: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Sonar |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 30% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 160.6 | — |
Reasoning Sonar leads
MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), Sonar: 20.3 (#221)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Sonar |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 14.8% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 46.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1357 | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 37.9% |
| LiveBench | — | 46.9% |
Math MiniMax-M2 leads
MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), Sonar: 31.3 (#197)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Sonar |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Math | — | 41.6% |
| LMArena Math | 1350 | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), Sonar: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Sonar |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1336 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), Sonar: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Sonar |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1314 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1367 | — |
| LMArena French | 1336 | — |
| LMArena German | 1366 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1332 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1326 | — |
Instruction Following Sonar leads
MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), Sonar: 71.5 (#146)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Sonar |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 76.2% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1329 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), Sonar: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Sonar |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1332 | — |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), Sonar: 52.6 (#166)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Sonar |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1340 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1288 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1362 | — |
| LiveBench Language | — | 44.1% |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2 better than Sonar?
MiniMax-M2 and Sonar score almost the same on the Noometry Index (36.9 vs 37.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Sonar?
MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Sonar lists at $1 and $1.
Is MiniMax-M2 or Sonar better for coding?
MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 35.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Sonar share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Sonar has 7.