Model comparison
MiniMax-M3 vs Muse Glimmer
MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M3 scores higher in 8 categories and Muse Glimmer in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 37.9.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M3 | Muse Glimmer | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.5 | 41.3 |
| Released | 2026-06-01 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1M | — |
| Max output | 512K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | — |
| Results tracked | 41 | 13 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111), Muse Glimmer: 38.7 (#157)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Muse Glimmer |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1482 | 1355 |
| LMArena Coding | 1470 | 1417 |
| FrontierCode | 14.7% | — |
| SciCode | 47.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 640.02 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121), Muse Glimmer: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Muse Glimmer |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 37.7% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 4.6% | — |
| GBAEval | 0.9% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,158 | — |
Reasoning MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83), Muse Glimmer: 27.2 (#111)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Muse Glimmer |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1447 | 1395 |
| SimpleBench | 45.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 65.1% | — |
| CritPt | 3.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 14% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 8% | — |
| DTBench | 78.9% | — |
| LMCA | 33.7% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 55% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 147 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.4 | — |
Math MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83), Muse Glimmer: 36.1 (#128)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Muse Glimmer |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1432 | 1419 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 71.1% | — |
| ProofBench | 18% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32), Muse Glimmer: 37.9 (#140)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Muse Glimmer |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1462 | 1388 |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.9% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45), Muse Glimmer: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Muse Glimmer |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1254 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1435 | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70), Muse Glimmer: 50.6 (#117)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Muse Glimmer |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1384 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1465 | 1412 |
| LMArena Russian | 1430 | 1393 |
| LMArena French | 1445 | — |
| LMArena German | 1424 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1381 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1372 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1431 | — |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56), Muse Glimmer: 72.7 (#134)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Muse Glimmer |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1374 |
Long Context MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68), Muse Glimmer: 42.1 (#124)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Muse Glimmer |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1445 | 1381 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79), Muse Glimmer: 57.7 (#122)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Muse Glimmer |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1433 | 1389 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1405 | 1338 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1441 | 1398 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1150 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M3 better than Muse Glimmer?
MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index.
Is MiniMax-M3 or Muse Glimmer better for coding?
MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 38.7 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M3 and Muse Glimmer share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Muse Glimmer has 13.