Model comparison

MiniMax-M3 vs Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 25 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M3 MiniMax

43.8

Rank #85 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.2 Meta

50.3

Rank #48 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 25 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M3 scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.2 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 51.3 to 30.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 45.8% for MiniMax-M3 and 74.5% for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
  • MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M3 and Muse Spark 1.2 specifications
MiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
ProviderMiniMaxMeta
Noometry Index43.850.3
Released2026-06-012026-08-05
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M1.05M
Max output512K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$4.25
Results tracked4131

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 41.8 (#118), Muse Spark 1.2: 49.2 (#51)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena WebDev14821533
SciCode47.1%56.4%
LMArena Coding14691495
DeepSWE—54.9%
FrontierCode14.7%—
FrontierSWE—12%
WeirdML—60.3%
ALE-Bench640.02—

Agentic & Tool Use Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 22.6 (#130), Muse Spark 1.2: 29.4 (#87)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
APEX-Agents37.7%36.4%
OSWorld 2.04.6%—
GBAEval0.9%—
GDP.pdf—16%
Vending-Bench 22,158—

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 30.1 (#87), Muse Spark 1.2: 51.3 (#34)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
SimpleBench45.8%74.5%
NYT Connections (extended)65.1%79.2%
CritPt3.7%17.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts14471486
DTBench78.9%94.7%
LMCA33.7%48.4%
Epoch Capabilities Index146.95154.87
Chess Puzzles14%—
Mystery Game Puzzles8%—
Surface Evolver Bench55%—
ForecastBench61.4—

Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 40.0 (#95), Muse Spark 1.2: 46.4 (#70)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
ProofBench18%43%
LMArena Math14291471
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202571.1%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#35), Muse Spark 1.2: 54.1 (#53)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Expert14611480
GPQA Diamond90.9%—
SimpleQA Verified—60.3%

Multimodal Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 40.2 (#51), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.4 (#25)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Vision12531305
LMArena Document1435—

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 53.0 (#75), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.1 (#11)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Non-English14201478
LMArena Chinese14631511
LMArena French14471513
LMArena Russian14281487
LMArena Spanish14321498
LMArena German1426—
LMArena Japanese1381—
LMArena Korean1372—

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 75.5 (#62), Muse Spark 1.2: 76.7 (#36)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Instruction Following14331461

Long Context Too close to call

MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#72), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.2 (#48)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Longer Query14451475

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 62.1 (#83), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.3 (#14)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Text14331482
LMArena Creative Writing14041449
LMArena Multi-Turn14421494
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1840
EQ-Bench 41150—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M3 better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M3 or Muse Spark 1.2?

MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is MiniMax-M3 or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.2 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M3 and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

25 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 31.

Related comparisons

Go deeper