Model comparison

MiniMax-M3 vs Qwen2.5-Max

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 40.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M3 MiniMax

43.8

Rank #85 Confirmed

Qwen2.5-Max Alibaba (Qwen)

40.7

Rank #146 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M3 scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen2.5-Max in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 35.3.
  • MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M3 and Qwen2.5-Max specifications
MiniMax-M3Qwen2.5-Max
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index43.840.7
Released2026-06-012025-01-25
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M—
Max output512K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.30—
Output $ / M tokens$1.20—
Results tracked4127

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

MiniMax-M3: 41.8 (#118), Qwen2.5-Max: 41.8 (#117)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Coding14691359
FrontierCode14.7%—
LMArena WebDev1482—
SciCode47.1%—
LiveBench Coding—64.4%
ALE-Bench640.02—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M3: 22.6 (#130), Qwen2.5-Max: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Qwen2.5-Max
APEX-Agents37.7%—
OSWorld 2.04.6%—
GBAEval0.9%—
Vending-Bench 22,158—

Reasoning MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 30.1 (#87), Qwen2.5-Max: 25.6 (#147)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Hard Prompts14471360
Epoch Capabilities Index146.95132.53
SimpleBench45.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)65.1%—
CritPt3.7%—
Chess Puzzles14%—
LiveBench Reasoning—51.4%
Mystery Game Puzzles8%—
DTBench78.9%—
LiveBench Data Analysis—67.9%
LMCA33.7%—
Surface Evolver Bench55%—
ForecastBench61.4—
LiveBench—62.3%

Math MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 40.0 (#95), Qwen2.5-Max: 36.9 (#162)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Math14291369
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202571.1%—
ProofBench18%—
LiveBench Math—58.4%

Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#35), Qwen2.5-Max: 35.3 (#186)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Expert14611337
GPQA Diamond90.9%—
Confabulations—21.8%

Multimodal Not comparable

MiniMax-M3: 40.2 (#51), Qwen2.5-Max: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Vision1253—
LMArena Document1435—

Multilingual MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 53.0 (#75), Qwen2.5-Max: 48.1 (#146)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Non-English14201352
LMArena Chinese14631382
LMArena French14471396
LMArena German14261350
LMArena Japanese13811300
LMArena Korean13721304
LMArena Russian14281353
LMArena Spanish14321377

Instruction Following MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 75.5 (#62), Qwen2.5-Max: 71.3 (#152)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Instruction Following14331335
LiveBench Instruction Following—75.3%

Long Context MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#72), Qwen2.5-Max: 41.4 (#142)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Longer Query14451358

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 62.1 (#83), Qwen2.5-Max: 55.4 (#146)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Qwen2.5-Max
LMArena Text14331367
LMArena Creative Writing14041339
LMArena Multi-Turn14421364
Short-Story Creative Writing—72.9%
EQ-Bench 41150—
LiveBench Language—56.3%

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M3 better than Qwen2.5-Max?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 40.7 on the Noometry Index.

Is MiniMax-M3 or Qwen2.5-Max better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (41.8 vs 41.8); test both on your own repository before choosing.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M3 and Qwen2.5-Max share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2.5-Max has 27.

Related comparisons

Go deeper