Model comparison
Ministral 8B vs Yi-Lightning
Yi-Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Ministral 8B scores higher in 1 category and Yi-Lightning in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Yi-Lightning leads 34.8 to 12.5.
- Ministral 8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Ministral 8B | Yi-Lightning | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Mistral AI | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 27.8 | 36.5 |
| Released | 2024-10-01 | 2024-12-02 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | — |
| Max output | 128K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.10 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.10 | — |
| Results tracked | 17 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Ministral 8B leads
Ministral 8B: 34.4 (#226), Yi-Lightning: 27.0 (#315)
| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1202 | 1313 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 12.9% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Ministral 8B: 16.2 (#140), Yi-Lightning: —
| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 11.1% | — |
Reasoning Yi-Lightning leads
Ministral 8B: 17.7 (#279), Yi-Lightning: 24.9 (#137)
| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1191 | 1302 |
| DTBench | 45.7% | — |
Math Yi-Lightning leads
Ministral 8B: 23.7 (#262), Yi-Lightning: 33.5 (#173)
| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1300 |
| MATH Level 5 | 14.9% | — |
Knowledge Yi-Lightning leads
Ministral 8B: 12.5 (#292), Yi-Lightning: 34.8 (#182)
| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1170 | 1286 |
| GPQA Diamond | 27.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |
Multilingual Yi-Lightning leads
Ministral 8B: 35.3 (#242), Yi-Lightning: 42.4 (#191)
| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1165 | 1269 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1193 | 1320 |
| LMArena Russian | 1195 | 1255 |
| LMArena French | — | 1304 |
| LMArena German | — | 1267 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1228 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1192 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1315 |
Instruction Following Yi-Lightning leads
Ministral 8B: 60.7 (#245), Yi-Lightning: 67.6 (#191)
| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1161 | 1278 |
Long Context Yi-Lightning leads
Ministral 8B: 36.7 (#222), Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#176)
| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1212 | 1297 |
Writing & Preference Yi-Lightning leads
Ministral 8B: 39.8 (#241), Yi-Lightning: 50.4 (#178)
| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1191 | 1302 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1175 | 1280 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1166 | 1311 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Ministral 8B better than Yi-Lightning?
Yi-Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index.
Is Ministral 8B or Yi-Lightning better for coding?
Ministral 8B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 34.4 versus 27.0 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Ministral 8B and Yi-Lightning share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Ministral 8B has 17 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.