Model comparison

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Step 3.7 Flash

Muse Spark 1.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.4 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 4.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 3 shared benchmarks.

Muse Spark 1.3 Meta

54.4

Rank #27 Confirmed

Step 3.7 Flash StepFun

36.5

Rank #207 Reported

Summary

  • They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher in 3 categories and Step 3.7 Flash in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.3 leads 52.9 to 20.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 85.1% for Muse Spark 1.3 and 39.7% for Step 3.7 Flash.
  • Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.3.
  • Muse Spark 1.3 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 256K.
  • Step 3.7 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Muse Spark 1.3 and Step 3.7 Flash specifications
Muse Spark 1.3Step 3.7 Flash
ProviderMetaStepFun
Noometry Index54.436.5
Released2026-09-022026-05-29
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M256K
Max output131K256K
Input $ / M tokens$1.25$0.18
Output $ / M tokens$4.25$1.11
Results tracked345

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.3 leads

Muse Spark 1.3: 56.1 (#18), Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.3Step 3.7 Flash
SciCode59.7%40%
CursorBench41.6%—
LMArena WebDev1655—
LMArena Coding1516—
ALE-Bench—694.12

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.3: 38.6 (#28), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.3Step 3.7 Flash
APEX-Agents57.8%—
GDP.pdf27.6%—

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.3 leads

Muse Spark 1.3: 52.9 (#27), Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.3Step 3.7 Flash
NYT Connections (extended)85.1%39.7%
CritPt24.9%2.3%
Chess Puzzles38%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1503—
Mystery Game Puzzles25%—
DTBench96.5%—
LMCA53.9%—
Bench to the Future 30.14—
Epoch Capabilities Index156.89—

Math Muse Spark 1.3 leads

Muse Spark 1.3: 72.4 (#16), Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.3Step 3.7 Flash
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)74.4%—
FrontierMath Tier 446.3%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—68.5%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202599.2%—
LMArena Math1497—

Knowledge Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.3: 42.0 (#92), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.3Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Expert1516—

Multimodal Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.3: 43.0 (#21), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.3Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Vision1310—
LMArena Document1471—

Multilingual Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.3: 57.8 (#6), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.3Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Non-English1485—
LMArena Chinese1527—
LMArena French1534—
LMArena Korean1513—
LMArena Russian1491—
LMArena Spanish1485—

Instruction Following Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.3: 77.8 (#14), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.3Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Instruction Following1481—

Long Context Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.3: 45.7 (#29), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.3Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Longer Query1491—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.3: 73.7 (#10), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.3Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Text1490—
LMArena Creative Writing1450—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1906—
LMArena Multi-Turn1486—

Frequently asked questions

Is Muse Spark 1.3 better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Muse Spark 1.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.4 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 4.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.3 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.3 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is Muse Spark 1.3 or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 56.1 versus 39.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.3 does, with 1.05M tokens against 256K.

How many benchmarks do Muse Spark 1.3 and Step 3.7 Flash share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. Muse Spark 1.3 has 34 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.

Related comparisons

Go deeper