Model comparison

Muse Spark vs o3-mini

Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

Muse Spark Meta

50.3

Rank #41 Confirmed

o3-mini OpenAI

36.7

Rank #205 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Muse Spark scores higher in 8 categories and o3-mini in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark leads 65.7 to 38.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 89.8% for Muse Spark and 77% for o3-mini.

Side by side

Muse Spark and o3-mini specifications
Muse Sparko3-mini
ProviderMetaOpenAI
Noometry Index50.336.7
Released2026-04-082024-12-20
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—200K
Max output—100K
Input $ / M tokens—$1.10
Output $ / M tokens—$4.40
Results tracked2751

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark leads

Muse Spark: 45.6 (#65), o3-mini: 41.4 (#116)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Sparko3-mini
SciCode51.5%39.8%
LMArena Coding14821378
Aider Polyglot—60.4%
GSO—1.3%
WeirdML—43.7%
LiveBench Coding—82.7%
CadEval—54%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Muse Spark: —, o3-mini: 29.3 (#79)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Sparko3-mini
Cybench—22.5%

Reasoning Muse Spark leads

Muse Spark: 34.9 (#61), o3-mini: 16.3 (#295)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Sparko3-mini
CritPt11.3%0.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts14751366
Epoch Capabilities Index152.09140.35
ARC-AGI-2—3%
SimpleBench—22.8%
ARC-AGI-1—34.5%
Chess Puzzles—17%
LiveBench Reasoning—89.6%
Mystery Game Puzzles—7%
DTBench—68.8%
LiveBench Data Analysis—70.6%
LMCA—19%
ForecastBench—59.6
LiveBench—75.9%

Math Muse Spark leads

Muse Spark: 46.8 (#57), o3-mini: 27.6 (#236)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Sparko3-mini
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202588.9%76.9%
LMArena Math14551396
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)39%12.4%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)14.6%4.2%
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—18.6%
FrontierMath Tier 4—0%
ProofBench17%—
LiveBench Math—77.3%
MATH Level 5—96.5%

Knowledge Muse Spark leads

Muse Spark: 65.7 (#12), o3-mini: 38.3 (#135)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Sparko3-mini
GPQA Diamond89.8%77%
LMArena Expert14581364
Humanity's Last Exam40.6%—
SimpleQA Verified—15.3%
Confabulations—17.9%

Multimodal Not comparable

Muse Spark: 42.7 (#23), o3-mini: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Sparko3-mini
LMArena Vision1306—
LMArena Document1444—

Multilingual Muse Spark leads

Muse Spark: 56.3 (#23), o3-mini: 45.9 (#159)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Sparko3-mini
LMArena Non-English14641319
LMArena Chinese15071379
LMArena French14971333
LMArena German14971303
LMArena Korean14571314
LMArena Russian14671304
LMArena Spanish14711321
LMArena Japanese—1286

Instruction Following Too close to call

Muse Spark: 76.1 (#47), o3-mini: 75.3 (#67)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Sparko3-mini
LMArena Instruction Following14431338
LiveBench Instruction Following—84.4%

Long Context Muse Spark leads

Muse Spark: 44.4 (#65), o3-mini: 33.8 (#251)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Sparko3-mini
LMArena Longer Query14511343
Fiction.LiveBench—50%

Writing & Preference Muse Spark leads

Muse Spark: 66.2 (#37), o3-mini: 50.4 (#177)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Sparko3-mini
LMArena Text14741337
LMArena Creative Writing14601286
LMArena Multi-Turn14771320
Short-Story Creative Writing—61.7%
LiveBench Language—50.7%

Frequently asked questions

Is Muse Spark better than o3-mini?

Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.

Is Muse Spark or o3-mini better for coding?

Muse Spark scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.6 versus 41.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Muse Spark and o3-mini share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Muse Spark has 27 scored results on Noometry and o3-mini has 51.

Related comparisons

Go deeper