Model comparison
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning vs o1
o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 39.3 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning costs 309× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning scores higher in 0 categories and o1 in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where o1 leads 50.3 to 39.9.
- Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.16 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $60 for o1.
- Nemotron 3.5 Lightning accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.
- Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | o1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | NVIDIA | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 39.3 | 40.6 |
| Released | 2026-08-11 | 2024-09-12 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 262K | 200K |
| Max output | 262K | 100K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.06 | $15 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.16 | $60 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 52 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding o1 leads
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.6 (#143), o1: 45.7 (#64)
| Benchmark | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1370 | 1367 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 61.7% |
| WeirdML | — | 47.6% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 69.7% |
| CadEval | — | 56% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 89% |
| MBPP+ | — | 80.2% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: —, o1: 24.3 (#111)
| Benchmark | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 10% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 51.1% |
Reasoning o1 leads
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 25.7 (#128), o1: 27.5 (#103)
| Benchmark | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1372 |
| SimpleBench | — | 41.7% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 30.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 15% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 5.7% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 91.6% |
| DTBench | — | 74.7% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 65.5% |
| LMCA | — | 22.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 141.92 |
| LiveBench | — | 75.7% |
Math Too close to call
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 34.7 (#156), o1: 34.9 (#150)
| Benchmark | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1355 | 1388 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 14.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 73.3% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 80.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 94.7% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 9.3% |
Knowledge o1 leads
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 36.9 (#154), o1: 41.5 (#101)
| Benchmark | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1354 | 1362 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 76.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 41.1% |
| Confabulations | — | 11.7% |
Multimodal Not comparable
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: —, o1: 33.6 (#87)
| Benchmark | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1168 |
| GeoBench | — | 80% |
| VPCT | — | 37% |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 41.4% |
Multilingual o1 leads
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 44.0 (#175), o1: 48.8 (#137)
| Benchmark | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1292 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1356 | 1394 |
| LMArena French | 1369 | 1343 |
| LMArena German | 1280 | 1337 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1213 | 1346 |
| LMArena Korean | 1233 | 1396 |
| LMArena Russian | 1257 | 1356 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1321 | 1345 |
Instruction Following o1 leads
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 69.8 (#166), o1: 75.0 (#82)
| Benchmark | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1317 | 1368 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 81.5% |
Long Context o1 leads
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.9 (#160), o1: 50.3 (#9)
| Benchmark | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1312 | 1378 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 83.3% |
Writing & Preference o1 leads
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 48.5 (#198), o1: 55.8 (#139)
| Benchmark | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1324 | 1366 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1254 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1327 | 1368 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 70.2% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1280 | — |
| LiveBench Language | — | 65.4% |
Frequently asked questions
Is Nemotron 3.5 Lightning better than o1?
o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 39.3 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning costs 309× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Nemotron 3.5 Lightning or o1?
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.16 per million output tokens; o1 lists at $15 and $60.
Is Nemotron 3.5 Lightning or o1 better for coding?
o1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.7 versus 39.6 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning does, with 262K tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do Nemotron 3.5 Lightning and o1 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has 18 scored results on Noometry and o1 has 52.