Model comparison

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning vs o3

o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 39.3 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning costs 41× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning NVIDIA

39.3

Rank #156 Confirmed

o3 OpenAI

47.4

Rank #53 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning scores higher in 0 categories and o3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where o3 leads 54.5 to 36.9.
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.16 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $8 for o3.
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning and o3 specifications
Nemotron 3.5 Lightningo3
ProviderNVIDIAOpenAI
Noometry Index39.347.4
Released2026-08-112025-04-16
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window262K200K
Max output262K100K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$2
Output $ / M tokens$0.16$8
Results tracked1863

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding o3 leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.6 (#143), o3: 47.3 (#57)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 Lightningo3
LMArena Coding13701408
SWE-bench Verified—62.3%
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—58.4%
Aider Polyglot—81.3%
GSO—8.8%
WeirdML—52.4%
CadEval—74%
ALE-Bench—933.55

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: —, o3: 34.3 (#42)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 Lightningo3
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—63%
GDPval—30.8%
DeepResearch Bench—45.2%
OSWorld—23%
LMArena Search—1144
METR Time Horizons—65.4%

Reasoning o3 leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 25.7 (#128), o3: 32.1 (#66)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 Lightningo3
LMArena Hard Prompts13351402
ARC-AGI-2—6.5%
SimpleBench—53.1%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—67.6%
ARC-AGI-1—60.8%
CritPt—1.4%
Chess Puzzles—38%
EnigmaEval—13.1%
Mystery Game Puzzles—29%
DTBench—84.8%
LMCA—39.7%
Epoch Capabilities Index—146.88
ForecastBench—62.5

Math o3 leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 34.7 (#156), o3: 48.9 (#49)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 Lightningo3
LMArena Math13551426
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—33.3%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—84.4%
Omni-MATH—71.4%
MATH Level 5—97.8%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—18.7%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—2.1%

Knowledge o3 leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 36.9 (#154), o3: 54.5 (#47)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 Lightningo3
LMArena Expert13541403
GPQA Diamond—81.8%
Humanity's Last Exam—20.3%
SimpleQA Verified—49.4%
MMLU-Pro—85.9%
Confabulations—14.4%
GPQA (HELM)—75.3%

Multimodal Not comparable

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: —, o3: 40.7 (#35)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 Lightningo3
LMArena Vision—1214
GeoBench—74%
VPCT—52%

Multilingual o3 leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 44.0 (#175), o3: 51.9 (#99)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 Lightningo3
LMArena Non-English12921402
LMArena Chinese13561438
LMArena French13691430
LMArena German12801420
LMArena Japanese12131404
LMArena Korean12331371
LMArena Russian12571407
LMArena Spanish13211395

Instruction Following o3 leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 69.8 (#166), o3: 73.0 (#122)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 Lightningo3
LMArena Instruction Following13171368
IFEval—86.9%

Long Context o3 leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.9 (#160), o3: 53.2 (#6)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 Lightningo3
LMArena Longer Query13121372
Fiction.LiveBench—88.9%
CL-bench—17.8%

Writing & Preference o3 leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 48.5 (#198), o3: 63.7 (#62)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 Lightningo3
LMArena Text13241410
LMArena Creative Writing12541359
EQ-Bench Creative Writing12801676
LMArena Multi-Turn13271405
Short-Story Creative Writing—83.9%
WildBench—86.1%

Frequently asked questions

Is Nemotron 3.5 Lightning better than o3?

o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 39.3 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning costs 41× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Nemotron 3.5 Lightning or o3?

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.16 per million output tokens; o3 lists at $2 and $8.

Is Nemotron 3.5 Lightning or o3 better for coding?

o3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.3 versus 39.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning does, with 262K tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do Nemotron 3.5 Lightning and o3 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has 18 scored results on Noometry and o3 has 63.

Related comparisons

Go deeper