Model comparison

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct vs Qwen Max

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct and Qwen Max score almost the same on the Noometry Index (35.3 vs 34.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct NVIDIA

35.3

Rank #218 Confirmed

Qwen Max Alibaba (Qwen)

34.4

Rank #226 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Nemotron 4 340b Instruct scores higher in 3 categories and Qwen Max in 5 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads 31.7 to 21.0.
  • Nemotron 4 340b Instruct has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct and Qwen Max specifications
Nemotron 4 340b InstructQwen Max
ProviderNVIDIAAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index35.334.4
Released2024-06-142024-04-03
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window—33K
Max output—8K
Input $ / M tokens—$1.60
Output $ / M tokens—$6.40
Results tracked1723

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 34.6 (#223), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen Max
LMArena Coding12091288
Aider Polyglot—21.8%

Reasoning Qwen Max leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 22.4 (#180), Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen Max
LMArena Hard Prompts12021270

Math Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 31.7 (#193), Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen Max
LMArena Math12161275
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—16.1%
MATH Level 5—67.2%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—1%

Knowledge Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 31.4 (#212), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen Max
LMArena Expert11711248
GPQA Diamond—56.1%

Multilingual Qwen Max leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 38.0 (#228), Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen Max
LMArena Non-English12061263
LMArena Chinese12141254
LMArena French11961329
LMArena German11921254
LMArena Japanese11281205
LMArena Korean11481141
LMArena Russian12191274
LMArena Spanish11951290

Instruction Following Qwen Max leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 63.3 (#227), Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen Max
LMArena Instruction Following12031262

Long Context Qwen Max leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 37.1 (#216), Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen Max
LMArena Longer Query12251289
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%

Writing & Preference Qwen Max leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 42.9 (#229), Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen Max
LMArena Text12251282
LMArena Creative Writing12031248
LMArena Multi-Turn12141277

Frequently asked questions

Is Nemotron 4 340b Instruct better than Qwen Max?

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct and Qwen Max score almost the same on the Noometry Index (35.3 vs 34.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Is Nemotron 4 340b Instruct or Qwen Max better for coding?

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct scores higher on coding benchmarks: 34.6 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Nemotron 4 340b Instruct and Qwen Max share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Nemotron 4 340b Instruct has 17 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper