Model comparison

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct vs Yi-34B

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct is the stronger model overall, scoring 35.3 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct NVIDIA

35.3

Rank #218 Confirmed

Yi-34B 01.AI

27.4

Rank #325 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Nemotron 4 340b Instruct scores higher in 8 categories and Yi-34B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads 31.4 to 7.5.

Side by side

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct and Yi-34B specifications
Nemotron 4 340b InstructYi-34B
ProviderNVIDIA01.AI
Noometry Index35.327.4
Released2024-06-142023-11-02
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window——
Max output——
Input $ / M tokens——
Output $ / M tokens——
Results tracked1723

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 34.6 (#223), Yi-34B: 31.8 (#269)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructYi-34B
LMArena Coding12091112

Reasoning Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 22.4 (#180), Yi-34B: 20.3 (#222)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructYi-34B
LMArena Hard Prompts12021104
BIG-Bench Hard—71.7%
Epoch Capabilities Index—117.28

Math Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 31.7 (#193), Yi-34B: 19.8 (#277)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructYi-34B
LMArena Math12161114
MATH Level 5—5.1%
GSM8K—76%

Knowledge Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 31.4 (#212), Yi-34B: 7.5 (#304)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructYi-34B
LMArena Expert11711061
GPQA Diamond—14.7%
MMLU—76.3%

Multilingual Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 38.0 (#228), Yi-34B: 29.9 (#259)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructYi-34B
LMArena Non-English12061079
LMArena Chinese12141175
LMArena French11961080
LMArena German11921042
LMArena Japanese1128993
LMArena Korean1148959
LMArena Russian12191050
LMArena Spanish11951070

Instruction Following Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 63.3 (#227), Yi-34B: 56.4 (#269)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructYi-34B
LMArena Instruction Following12031091

Long Context Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 37.1 (#216), Yi-34B: 33.2 (#259)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructYi-34B
LMArena Longer Query12251094

Writing & Preference Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 42.9 (#229), Yi-34B: 34.3 (#268)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructYi-34B
LMArena Text12251129
LMArena Creative Writing12031108
LMArena Multi-Turn12141113

Frequently asked questions

Is Nemotron 4 340b Instruct better than Yi-34B?

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct is the stronger model overall, scoring 35.3 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is Nemotron 4 340b Instruct or Yi-34B better for coding?

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct scores higher on coding benchmarks: 34.6 versus 31.8 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Nemotron 4 340b Instruct and Yi-34B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Nemotron 4 340b Instruct has 17 scored results on Noometry and Yi-34B has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper