Model comparison
o3-pro vs Qwen3.7 Flash
o3-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.7 to 39.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.7 Flash costs 636× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. o3-pro scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.7 Flash in 2 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.7 Flash leads 48.9 to 29.0.
- Qwen3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.03 / $0.13 per million input/output tokens, against $20 / $80 for o3-pro.
- Qwen3.7 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| o3-pro | Qwen3.7 Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.7 | 39.5 |
| Released | 2025-06-10 | 2026-07-15 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 1M |
| Max output | 100K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $20 | $0.03 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $80 | $0.13 |
| Results tracked | 12 | 7 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
o3-pro: 55.1 (#22), Qwen3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | 84.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 58.2% | — |
Reasoning Qwen3.7 Flash leads
o3-pro: 24.1 (#152), Qwen3.7 Flash: 27.3 (#108)
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 147.43 | 144.62 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 4.9% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 72.1% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 43.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 59.3% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 23% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 15% |
| DTBench | 86.9% | — |
| LMCA | 38.5% | — |
Math Not comparable
o3-pro: —, Qwen3.7 Flash: 37.3 (#100)
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 19.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 86.7% |
Knowledge Qwen3.7 Flash leads
o3-pro: 29.0 (#234), Qwen3.7 Flash: 48.9 (#69)
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 82.3% |
| Confabulations | 14.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 23.3% | — |
Long Context Not comparable
o3-pro: 72.1 (#1), Qwen3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 97.2% | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
o3-pro: 57.1 (#128), Qwen3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 84.4% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is o3-pro better than Qwen3.7 Flash?
o3-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.7 to 39.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.7 Flash costs 636× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, o3-pro or Qwen3.7 Flash?
Qwen3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.03 per million input tokens and $0.13 per million output tokens; o3-pro lists at $20 and $80.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.7 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do o3-pro and Qwen3.7 Flash share?
1 benchmark has published results for both models. o3-pro has 12 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Flash has 7.