Model comparison
o3-pro vs Solar Pro4
o3-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.7 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index. Solar Pro4 costs 67× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in long context, where o3-pro leads 72.1 to 42.0.
- Solar Pro4 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $20 / $80 for o3-pro.
- Solar Pro4 accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| o3-pro | Solar Pro4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Upstage |
| Noometry Index | 42.7 | 41.5 |
| Released | 2025-06-10 | 2026-08-06 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 524K |
| Max output | 100K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $20 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $80 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 12 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding o3-pro leads
o3-pro: 55.1 (#22), Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | 84.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1371 |
| WeirdML | 58.2% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1439 |
Reasoning Solar Pro4 leads
o3-pro: 24.1 (#152), Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 4.9% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 72.1% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 59.3% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1398 |
| DTBench | 86.9% | — |
| LMCA | 38.5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 147.43 | — |
Math Not comparable
o3-pro: —, Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1418 |
Knowledge Solar Pro4 leads
o3-pro: 29.0 (#234), Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Confabulations | 14.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 23.3% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1421 |
Multilingual Not comparable
o3-pro: —, Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1362 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1417 |
| LMArena French | — | 1403 |
| LMArena German | — | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1300 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1383 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1360 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1408 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
o3-pro: —, Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1376 |
Long Context o3-pro leads
o3-pro: 72.1 (#1), Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 97.2% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1379 |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
o3-pro: 57.1 (#128), Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)
| Benchmark | o3-pro | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1386 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1313 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 84.4% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1391 |
Frequently asked questions
Is o3-pro better than Solar Pro4?
o3-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.7 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index. Solar Pro4 costs 67× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, o3-pro or Solar Pro4?
Solar Pro4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; o3-pro lists at $20 and $80.
Is o3-pro or Solar Pro4 better for coding?
o3-pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.1 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Solar Pro4 does, with 524K tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do o3-pro and Solar Pro4 share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. o3-pro has 12 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.