Model comparison
o3 vs Yi-Lightning
o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.5 to 37.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. o3 scores higher in 8 categories and Yi-Lightning in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where o3 leads 46.8 to 27.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Aider Polyglot: 81.3% for o3 and 12.9% for Yi-Lightning.
Side by side
| o3 | Yi-Lightning | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 47.5 | 37.1 |
| Released | 2025-04-16 | 2024-12-02 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | — |
| Max output | 100K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $8 | — |
| Results tracked | 63 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding o3 leads
o3: 46.8 (#64), Yi-Lightning: 27.4 (#320)
| Benchmark | o3 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | 81.3% | 12.9% |
| LMArena Coding | 1408 | 1312 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 62.3% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 58.4% | — |
| GSO | 8.8% | — |
| WeirdML | 52.4% | — |
| CadEval | 74% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 933.55 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
o3: 34.5 (#44), Yi-Lightning: —
| Benchmark | o3 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 63% | — |
| GDPval | 30.8% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 45.2% | — |
| OSWorld | 23% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1144 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 65.4% | — |
Reasoning o3 leads
o3: 32.0 (#78), Yi-Lightning: 25.9 (#139)
| Benchmark | o3 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1402 | 1302 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 6.5% | — |
| SimpleBench | 53.1% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 67.6% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 60.8% | — |
| CritPt | 1.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 38% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 13.1% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 29% | — |
| DTBench | 84.8% | — |
| LMCA | 39.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.86 | — |
| ForecastBench | 62.5 | — |
Math o3 leads
o3: 50.2 (#58), Yi-Lightning: 36.2 (#172)
| Benchmark | o3 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1426 | 1300 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 33.3% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 84.4% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 71.4% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 97.8% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 18.7% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 2.1% | — |
Knowledge o3 leads
o3: 54.6 (#52), Yi-Lightning: 35.4 (#185)
| Benchmark | o3 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1402 | 1286 |
| GPQA Diamond | 81.8% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 20.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 49.4% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 85.9% | — |
| Confabulations | 14.4% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 75.3% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
o3: 41.4 (#36), Yi-Lightning: —
| Benchmark | o3 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1214 | — |
| GeoBench | 74% | — |
| VPCT | 52% | — |
Multilingual o3 leads
o3: 51.7 (#105), Yi-Lightning: 42.2 (#196)
| Benchmark | o3 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1401 | 1269 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1437 | 1320 |
| LMArena French | 1430 | 1305 |
| LMArena German | 1420 | 1267 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1403 | 1228 |
| LMArena Korean | 1370 | 1192 |
| LMArena Russian | 1406 | 1255 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1395 | 1315 |
Instruction Following o3 leads
o3: 72.8 (#127), Yi-Lightning: 67.4 (#196)
| Benchmark | o3 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1368 | 1278 |
| IFEval | 86.9% | — |
Long Context o3 leads
o3: 53.3 (#6), Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#181)
| Benchmark | o3 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1372 | 1297 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 88.9% | — |
| CL-bench | 17.8% | — |
Writing & Preference o3 leads
o3: 63.5 (#64), Yi-Lightning: 50.2 (#184)
| Benchmark | o3 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1410 | 1302 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1359 | 1280 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1405 | 1311 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 83.9% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1676 | — |
| WildBench | 86.1% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is o3 better than Yi-Lightning?
o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.5 to 37.1 on the Noometry Index.
Is o3 or Yi-Lightning better for coding?
o3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.8 versus 27.4 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do o3 and Yi-Lightning share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. o3 has 63 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.