Model comparison

Phi-4 vs Qwen2-72B

Phi-4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.9 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

Phi-4 Microsoft

30.9

Rank #269 Confirmed

Qwen2-72B Alibaba (Qwen)

29.5

Rank #294 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Phi-4 scores higher in 5 categories and Qwen2-72B in 4 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Phi-4 leads 32.5 to 21.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 64.9% for Phi-4 and 39.1% for Qwen2-72B.

Side by side

Phi-4 and Qwen2-72B specifications
Phi-4Qwen2-72B
ProviderMicrosoftAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index30.929.5
Released2024-12-112024-06-07
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K—
Max output4K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.07—
Output $ / M tokens$0.14—
Results tracked3726

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Phi-4 leads

Phi-4: 33.8 (#237), Qwen2-72B: 28.7 (#303)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Qwen2-72B
BigCodeBench Instruct45.5%38.5%
LMArena Coding12311196
BigCodeBench Complete55.4%54%
WeirdML—11.3%
LiveBench Coding30.7%—

Agentic & Tool Use Phi-4 leads

Phi-4: 22.6 (#120), Qwen2-72B: 16.9 (#138)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Qwen2-72B
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard28.8%—
TheAgentCompany—1.1%
BALROG11.6%—
METR Time Horizons—29.9%

Reasoning Qwen2-72B leads

Phi-4: 17.0 (#287), Qwen2-72B: 22.2 (#184)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Qwen2-72B
LMArena Hard Prompts12201191
Epoch Capabilities Index130.43125.27
Chess Puzzles1%—
LiveBench Reasoning47.8%—
LiveBench Data Analysis45.2%—
LiveBench41.6%—

Math Qwen2-72B leads

Phi-4: 19.6 (#279), Qwen2-72B: 27.9 (#232)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Qwen2-72B
LMArena Math12461235
MATH Level 564.9%39.1%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202513.8%—
LiveBench Math42%—

Knowledge Phi-4 leads

Phi-4: 32.5 (#204), Qwen2-72B: 21.2 (#270)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Qwen2-72B
GPQA Diamond56.1%40.8%
LMArena Expert12031171
MMLU84.8%82.4%
Confabulations29.4%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate3.7%—

Multilingual Phi-4 leads

Phi-4: 37.4 (#232), Qwen2-72B: 36.0 (#239)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Qwen2-72B
LMArena Non-English11971176
LMArena Chinese12111240
LMArena French12231169
LMArena German12221151
LMArena Japanese11581111
LMArena Korean11511083
LMArena Russian12091169
LMArena Spanish12341168

Instruction Following Qwen2-72B leads

Phi-4: 60.6 (#246), Qwen2-72B: 62.0 (#236)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Qwen2-72B
LMArena Instruction Following12011181
LiveBench Instruction Following58.4%—

Long Context Too close to call

Phi-4: 36.9 (#221), Qwen2-72B: 36.1 (#230)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Qwen2-72B
LMArena Longer Query12171193

Writing & Preference Too close to call

Phi-4: 40.7 (#239), Qwen2-72B: 41.0 (#236)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Qwen2-72B
LMArena Text12171203
LMArena Creative Writing11821181
LMArena Multi-Turn12061195
Short-Story Creative Writing62.6%—
LiveBench Language25.6%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Phi-4 better than Qwen2-72B?

Phi-4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.9 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.

Is Phi-4 or Qwen2-72B better for coding?

Phi-4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.8 versus 28.7 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Phi-4 and Qwen2-72B share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Phi-4 has 37 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2-72B has 26.

Related comparisons

Go deeper