Model comparison

Phi-4 vs Step 3.5 Flash

Step 3.5 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Phi-4 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 3.5 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Phi-4 Microsoft

30.9

Rank #269 Confirmed

Step 3.5 Flash StepFun

41.7

Rank #116 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Phi-4 scores higher in 0 categories and Step 3.5 Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.5 Flash leads 40.6 to 19.6.
  • Phi-4 is cheaper at $0.07 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.10 / $0.30 for Step 3.5 Flash.
  • Step 3.5 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Phi-4 and Step 3.5 Flash specifications
Phi-4Step 3.5 Flash
ProviderMicrosoftStepFun
Noometry Index30.941.7
Released2024-12-112026-01-29
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K256K
Max output4K256K
Input $ / M tokens$0.07$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$0.14$0.30
Results tracked3719

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Step 3.5 Flash leads

Phi-4: 33.8 (#237), Step 3.5 Flash: 41.7 (#106)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Coding12311436
BigCodeBench Instruct45.5%—
LiveBench Coding30.7%—
BigCodeBench Complete55.4%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Phi-4: 22.6 (#120), Step 3.5 Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Step 3.5 Flash
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard28.8%—
BALROG11.6%—

Reasoning Step 3.5 Flash leads

Phi-4: 17.0 (#287), Step 3.5 Flash: 21.2 (#202)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Hard Prompts12201411
NYT Connections (extended)—28.4%
Chess Puzzles1%—
LiveBench Reasoning47.8%—
LiveBench Data Analysis45.2%—
Epoch Capabilities Index130.43—
LiveBench41.6%—

Math Step 3.5 Flash leads

Phi-4: 19.6 (#279), Step 3.5 Flash: 40.6 (#77)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Math12461408
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—66.8%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202513.8%—
LiveBench Math42%—
MATH Level 564.9%—

Knowledge Step 3.5 Flash leads

Phi-4: 32.5 (#204), Step 3.5 Flash: 39.0 (#127)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Expert12031422
GPQA Diamond56.1%—
Confabulations29.4%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate3.7%—
MMLU84.8%—

Multilingual Step 3.5 Flash leads

Phi-4: 37.4 (#232), Step 3.5 Flash: 50.7 (#115)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Non-English11971386
LMArena Chinese12111448
LMArena French12231421
LMArena German12221404
LMArena Japanese11581353
LMArena Korean11511350
LMArena Russian12091385
LMArena Spanish12341419

Instruction Following Step 3.5 Flash leads

Phi-4: 60.6 (#246), Step 3.5 Flash: 73.3 (#119)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Instruction Following12011385
LiveBench Instruction Following58.4%—

Long Context Step 3.5 Flash leads

Phi-4: 36.9 (#221), Step 3.5 Flash: 42.8 (#112)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Longer Query12171402

Writing & Preference Step 3.5 Flash leads

Phi-4: 40.7 (#239), Step 3.5 Flash: 59.0 (#108)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkPhi-4Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Text12171403
LMArena Creative Writing11821357
LMArena Multi-Turn12061405
Short-Story Creative Writing62.6%—
LiveBench Language25.6%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Phi-4 better than Step 3.5 Flash?

Step 3.5 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Phi-4 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 3.5 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Phi-4 or Step 3.5 Flash?

Phi-4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.07 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; Step 3.5 Flash lists at $0.10 and $0.30.

Is Phi-4 or Step 3.5 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.5 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.7 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.5 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Phi-4 and Step 3.5 Flash share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Phi-4 has 37 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.5 Flash has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper