Model comparison

Qwen1.5-32B vs Yi-34B

Qwen1.5-32B is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.0 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Qwen1.5-32B Alibaba (Qwen)

30.0

Rank #288 Confirmed

Yi-34B 01.AI

27.4

Rank #325 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen1.5-32B scores higher in 7 categories and Yi-34B in 1 category; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen1.5-32B leads 30.5 to 19.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 30.7% for Qwen1.5-32B and 14.7% for Yi-34B.

Side by side

Qwen1.5-32B and Yi-34B specifications
Qwen1.5-32BYi-34B
ProviderAlibaba (Qwen)01.AI
Noometry Index30.027.4
Released2024-02-042023-11-02
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window——
Max output——
Input $ / M tokens——
Output $ / M tokens——
Results tracked2123

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Qwen1.5-32B: 31.1 (#278), Yi-34B: 31.8 (#269)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-34B
LMArena Coding11551112
BigCodeBench Instruct32.3%—
BigCodeBench Complete42%—

Reasoning Too close to call

Qwen1.5-32B: 20.9 (#210), Yi-34B: 20.3 (#222)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-34B
LMArena Hard Prompts11311104
BIG-Bench Hard—71.7%
Epoch Capabilities Index—117.28

Math Qwen1.5-32B leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 30.5 (#207), Yi-34B: 19.8 (#277)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-34B
LMArena Math11551114
MATH Level 5—5.1%
GSM8K—76%

Knowledge Qwen1.5-32B leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 13.5 (#291), Yi-34B: 7.5 (#304)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-34B
GPQA Diamond30.7%14.7%
LMArena Expert11261061
MMLU74.4%76.3%

Multilingual Qwen1.5-32B leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 31.6 (#254), Yi-34B: 29.9 (#259)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-34B
LMArena Non-English11061079
LMArena Chinese11761175
LMArena French11001080
LMArena German10581042
LMArena Japanese1027993
LMArena Korean1007959
LMArena Russian10731050
LMArena Spanish10891070

Instruction Following Qwen1.5-32B leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 58.0 (#260), Yi-34B: 56.4 (#269)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-34B
LMArena Instruction Following11161091

Long Context Qwen1.5-32B leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 34.7 (#241), Yi-34B: 33.2 (#259)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-34B
LMArena Longer Query11461094

Writing & Preference Too close to call

Qwen1.5-32B: 34.4 (#266), Yi-34B: 34.3 (#268)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-34B
LMArena Text11371129
LMArena Creative Writing10831108
LMArena Multi-Turn11401113

Frequently asked questions

Is Qwen1.5-32B better than Yi-34B?

Qwen1.5-32B is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.0 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is Qwen1.5-32B or Yi-34B better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (31.1 vs 31.8); test both on your own repository before choosing.

How many benchmarks do Qwen1.5-32B and Yi-34B share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen1.5-32B has 21 scored results on Noometry and Yi-34B has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper