Model comparison
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 vs Yi-Lightning
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.8 to 37.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 scores higher in 2 categories and Yi-Lightning in 6 categories; one gap is clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 leads 38.5 to 27.4.
Side by side
| Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 | Yi-Lightning | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 38.8 | 37.1 |
| Released | — | 2024-12-02 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | — |
| Max output | — | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Results tracked | 14 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 leads
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 38.5 (#175), Yi-Lightning: 27.4 (#320)
| Benchmark | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1314 | 1312 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 12.9% |
Reasoning Too close to call
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 25.9 (#141), Yi-Lightning: 25.9 (#139)
| Benchmark | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1299 | 1302 |
Math Too close to call
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 36.1 (#174), Yi-Lightning: 36.2 (#172)
| Benchmark | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1298 | 1300 |
Knowledge Too close to call
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 35.5 (#183), Yi-Lightning: 35.4 (#185)
| Benchmark | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1289 | 1286 |
Multilingual Too close to call
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 41.9 (#201), Yi-Lightning: 42.2 (#196)
| Benchmark | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1265 | 1269 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1314 | 1320 |
| LMArena German | 1231 | 1267 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1207 | 1228 |
| LMArena Russian | 1271 | 1255 |
| LMArena French | — | 1305 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1192 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1315 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 67.2 (#199), Yi-Lightning: 67.4 (#196)
| Benchmark | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1275 | 1278 |
Long Context Too close to call
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 39.2 (#184), Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#181)
| Benchmark | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1292 | 1297 |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 49.4 (#192), Yi-Lightning: 50.2 (#184)
| Benchmark | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1299 | 1302 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1262 | 1280 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1299 | 1311 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 better than Yi-Lightning?
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.8 to 37.1 on the Noometry Index.
Is Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 or Yi-Lightning better for coding?
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.5 versus 27.4 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 and Yi-Lightning share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 has 14 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.