Model comparison

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B vs Yi-Lightning

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 37.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Alibaba (Qwen)

42.0

Rank #123 Confirmed

Yi-Lightning 01.AI

37.1

Rank #209 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.5 35B-A3B scores higher in 7 categories and Yi-Lightning in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.5 35B-A3B leads 47.8 to 35.4.
  • Qwen3.5 35B-A3B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B and Yi-Lightning specifications
Qwen3.5 35B-A3BYi-Lightning
ProviderAlibaba (Qwen)01.AI
Noometry Index42.037.1
Released2026-02-012024-12-02
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window262K—
Max output66K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.25—
Output $ / M tokens$2—
Results tracked2818

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.5 35B-A3B leads

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 33.8 (#251), Yi-Lightning: 27.4 (#320)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5 35B-A3BYi-Lightning
LMArena Coding14101312
Aider Polyglot—12.9%
LMArena WebDev1254—
SciCode29.3%—

Reasoning Yi-Lightning leads

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 24.6 (#161), Yi-Lightning: 25.9 (#139)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5 35B-A3BYi-Lightning
LMArena Hard Prompts14001302
CritPt0.6%—
Chess Puzzles10%—
DTBench80%—
LMCA29.5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index142.52—

Math Qwen3.5 35B-A3B leads

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 39.9 (#97), Yi-Lightning: 36.2 (#172)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5 35B-A3BYi-Lightning
LMArena Math14041300
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions56%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202570%—

Knowledge Qwen3.5 35B-A3B leads

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 47.8 (#79), Yi-Lightning: 35.4 (#185)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5 35B-A3BYi-Lightning
LMArena Expert14081286
GPQA Diamond83.5%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.5%—

Multilingual Qwen3.5 35B-A3B leads

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 50.0 (#127), Yi-Lightning: 42.2 (#196)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5 35B-A3BYi-Lightning
LMArena Non-English13781269
LMArena Chinese14571320
LMArena French14121305
LMArena German13671267
LMArena Japanese13251228
LMArena Korean13561192
LMArena Russian13761255
LMArena Spanish13921315

Instruction Following Qwen3.5 35B-A3B leads

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 72.8 (#128), Yi-Lightning: 67.4 (#196)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5 35B-A3BYi-Lightning
LMArena Instruction Following13791278

Long Context Qwen3.5 35B-A3B leads

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 42.4 (#127), Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#181)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5 35B-A3BYi-Lightning
LMArena Longer Query13891297

Writing & Preference Qwen3.5 35B-A3B leads

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 57.9 (#124), Yi-Lightning: 50.2 (#184)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5 35B-A3BYi-Lightning
LMArena Text13951302
LMArena Creative Writing13461280
LMArena Multi-Turn13901311

Frequently asked questions

Is Qwen3.5 35B-A3B better than Yi-Lightning?

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 37.1 on the Noometry Index.

Is Qwen3.5 35B-A3B or Yi-Lightning better for coding?

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.8 versus 27.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Qwen3.5 35B-A3B and Yi-Lightning share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.5 35B-A3B has 28 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper