Model comparison
Claude 2.1 vs Qwen2-72B
Qwen2-72B is the stronger model overall, scoring 29.5 to 24.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 4 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 4 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 2.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen2-72B in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen2-72B leads 27.9 to 9.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 33% for Claude 2.1 and 40.8% for Qwen2-72B.
- Qwen2-72B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude 2.1 | Qwen2-72B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 24.9 | 29.5 |
| Released | 2023-11-21 | 2024-06-07 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | — |
| Max output | — | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Results tracked | 7 | 26 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Qwen2-72B leads
Claude 2.1: 25.8 (#322), Qwen2-72B: 28.7 (#303)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 7.1% | 11.3% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 38.5% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1196 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 54% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude 2.1: —, Qwen2-72B: 16.9 (#138)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | — | 1.1% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 29.9% |
Reasoning Qwen2-72B leads
Claude 2.1: 20.6 (#216), Qwen2-72B: 22.2 (#184)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.22 | 125.27 |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1191 |
| DTBench | 51% | — |
| ForecastBench | 54.2 | — |
Math Qwen2-72B leads
Claude 2.1: 9.6 (#309), Qwen2-72B: 27.9 (#232)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.9% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1235 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 39.1% |
Knowledge Qwen2-72B leads
Claude 2.1: 15.5 (#287), Qwen2-72B: 21.2 (#270)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 33% | 40.8% |
| MMLU | 73.5% | 82.4% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1171 |
Multilingual Not comparable
Claude 2.1: —, Qwen2-72B: 36.0 (#239)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1176 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1240 |
| LMArena French | — | 1169 |
| LMArena German | — | 1151 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1111 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1083 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1169 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1168 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Claude 2.1: —, Qwen2-72B: 62.0 (#236)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1181 |
Long Context Not comparable
Claude 2.1: —, Qwen2-72B: 36.1 (#230)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1193 |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Claude 2.1: —, Qwen2-72B: 41.0 (#236)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1203 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1181 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1195 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude 2.1 better than Qwen2-72B?
Qwen2-72B is the stronger model overall, scoring 29.5 to 24.9 on the Noometry Index.
Is Claude 2.1 or Qwen2-72B better for coding?
Qwen2-72B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 28.7 versus 25.8 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Claude 2.1 and Qwen2-72B share?
4 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 2.1 has 7 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2-72B has 26.