Model comparison

Claude Opus 4.1 vs MiniMax-M2

Claude Opus 4.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.0 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 57× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4.1 Anthropic

41.0

Rank #142 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #204 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 1 category; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax-M2 leads 37.3 to 22.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Terminal-Bench: 38% for Claude Opus 4.1 and 30% for MiniMax-M2.
  • MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.1.
  • MiniMax-M2 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 200K.
  • MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4.1 and MiniMax-M2 specifications
Claude Opus 4.1MiniMax-M2
ProviderAnthropicMiniMax
Noometry Index41.037.4
Released2025-08-052025-10-27
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window200K205K
Max output32K131K
Input $ / M tokens$15$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$75$1.20
Results tracked4821

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 44.4 (#73), MiniMax-M2: 39.3 (#159)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiniMax-M2
LMArena WebDev13901297
LMArena Coding14791370
SWE-bench Verified73.3%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—61%
WeirdML45.9%—
ALE-Bench674.77—
AlgoTune1.34—

Agentic & Tool Use Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 35.0 (#41), MiniMax-M2: 25.1 (#109)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiniMax-M2
Terminal-Bench38%30%
GDPval43.6%—
Cybench42%—
DeepResearch Bench48.3%—
LMArena Search1148—
METR Time Horizons66.8%—
Vending-Bench 2—160.6

Reasoning Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 32.2 (#76), MiniMax-M2: 19.4 (#258)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiniMax-M2
LMArena Hard Prompts14431357
SimpleBench60%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark—57.8%
NYT Connections (extended)—14.8%
Chess Puzzles7%—
EnigmaEval7.2%—
EBR-Bench7.9%—
Mystery Game Puzzles21%—
DTBench80%—
LMCA37.1%—
Epoch Capabilities Index144.12—
ForecastBench62—

Math MiniMax-M2 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 22.3 (#277), MiniMax-M2: 37.3 (#160)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiniMax-M2
LMArena Math14311352
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)12.6%—
FrontierMath Tier 42.4%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202568.9%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)7.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)4.2%—

Knowledge Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 42.0 (#101), MiniMax-M2: 37.0 (#163)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiniMax-M2
LMArena Expert14391337
GPQA Diamond77.3%—
Humanity's Last Exam11.5%—
Confabulations17.1%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.8%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.1: 26.8 (#119), MiniMax-M2: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiniMax-M2
VPCT35%—

Multilingual Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 52.0 (#95), MiniMax-M2: 45.3 (#171)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiniMax-M2
LMArena Non-English14051313
LMArena Chinese14271366
LMArena French14311335
LMArena German14131355
LMArena Russian14221331
LMArena Spanish14481326
LMArena Japanese1378—
LMArena Korean1380—

Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 75.6 (#58), MiniMax-M2: 70.2 (#166)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiniMax-M2
LMArena Instruction Following14351328

Long Context Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 44.5 (#63), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#153)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiniMax-M2
LMArena Longer Query14551331

Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 62.4 (#74), MiniMax-M2: 53.0 (#162)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiniMax-M2
LMArena Text14191340
LMArena Creative Writing14121286
LMArena Multi-Turn14441361
Short-Story Creative Writing84.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.1 better than MiniMax-M2?

Claude Opus 4.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.0 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 57× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.1 or MiniMax-M2?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.1 lists at $15 and $75.

Is Claude Opus 4.1 or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.4 versus 39.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2 does, with 205K tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.1 and MiniMax-M2 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.1 has 48 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper