Model comparison
Claude Opus 4 vs Gemma 3n E4b IT
Claude Opus 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 400× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4 scores higher in 8 categories and Gemma 3n E4b IT in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Claude Opus 4 leads 47.8 to 36.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 74.3% for Claude Opus 4 and 31.5% for Gemma 3n E4b IT.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.
- Claude Opus 4 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 33K.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude Opus 4 | Gemma 3n E4b IT | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | |
| Noometry Index | 42.9 | 36.7 |
| Released | 2025-05-22 | 2025-05-20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 200K | 33K |
| Max output | 32K | 33K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $15 | $0.06 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $75 | $0.12 |
| Results tracked | 56 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude Opus 4 leads
Claude Opus 4: 47.8 (#55), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1442 | 1269 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 70.7% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 67.6% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 72% | — |
| GSO | 6.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 43.7% | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.33 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude Opus 4: 34.5 (#39), Gemma 3n E4b IT: —
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | 38% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.8% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1127 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 63.9% | — |
Reasoning Claude Opus 4 leads
Claude Opus 4: 27.4 (#104), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 74.3% | 31.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1284 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 8.6% | — |
| SimpleBench | 58.8% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 35.7% | — |
| CritPt | 0.3% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 5.6% | — |
| DTBench | 81.6% | — |
| LMCA | 37.4% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.67 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.1 | — |
Math Claude Opus 4 leads
Claude Opus 4: 40.2 (#80), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1391 | 1251 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 64.4% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 61.6% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 85% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |
Knowledge Claude Opus 4 leads
Claude Opus 4: 43.9 (#82), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1384 | 1245 |
| GPQA Diamond | 76.3% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 10.7% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 87.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 15.9% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.8% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Claude Opus 4: 30.9 (#101), Gemma 3n E4b IT: —
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1192 | — |
| GeoBench | 49% | — |
| VPCT | 38% | — |
Multilingual Claude Opus 4 leads
Claude Opus 4: 49.0 (#133), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1362 | 1285 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1386 | 1310 |
| LMArena French | 1370 | 1330 |
| LMArena German | 1391 | 1312 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1332 | 1274 |
| LMArena Korean | 1318 | 1259 |
| LMArena Russian | 1392 | 1288 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1388 | 1305 |
Instruction Following Claude Opus 4 leads
Claude Opus 4: 77.3 (#26), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1255 |
| IFEval | 91.8% | — |
Long Context Too close to call
Claude Opus 4: 39.5 (#167), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | 1277 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 61.1% | — |
Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4 leads
Claude Opus 4: 61.4 (#85), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1306 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1386 | 1287 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1276 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 83.6% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1580 | — |
| WildBench | 85.2% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Opus 4 better than Gemma 3n E4b IT?
Claude Opus 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 400× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4 or Gemma 3n E4b IT?
Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4 lists at $15 and $75.
Is Claude Opus 4 or Gemma 3n E4b IT better for coding?
Claude Opus 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.8 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Claude Opus 4 does, with 200K tokens against 33K.
How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4 and Gemma 3n E4b IT share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4 has 56 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18.