Model comparison
Claude Sonnet 4 vs Muse Spark 1.1
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.1 in 9 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 47.1 to 22.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LMCA: 29% for Claude Sonnet 4 and 49.9% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper at $1.25 / $4.25 per million input/output tokens, against $3 / $15 for Claude Sonnet 4.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| Claude Sonnet 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 49.9 |
| Released | 2025-05-22 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 64K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $3 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $15 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 58 | 37 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 43.5 (#88), Muse Spark 1.1: 51.3 (#40)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 40% | 58.8% |
| LMArena Coding | 1414 | 1498 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 64.9% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 61.3% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| GSO | 4.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 46.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 655.35 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Claude Sonnet 4 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 38.5 (#31), Muse Spark 1.1: 30.8 (#73)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 31.8% |
| TheAgentCompany | 33.1% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| Cybench | 35% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 43.9% | — |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| METR Time Horizons | 62% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 22.9 (#187), Muse Spark 1.1: 47.1 (#44)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0.3% | 15.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1372 | 1486 |
| DTBench | 77.1% | 94.4% |
| LMCA | 29% | 49.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.69 | 154.21 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 5.9% | — |
| SimpleBench | 45.5% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 73% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 40% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 3.1% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| ForecastBench | 60.2 | — |
Math Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 43.3 (#80), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.5 (#76)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1375 | 1483 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 71.1% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| Omni-MATH | 60.2% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 84.4% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 41.8 (#108), Muse Spark 1.1: 53.1 (#59)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1478 |
| GPQA Diamond | 79.2% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 7.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | 84.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 13.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.6% | — |
Multimodal Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 26.2 (#121), Muse Spark 1.1: 42.6 (#29)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1191 | 1293 |
| GeoBench | 37% | — |
| VPCT | 34% | — |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |
| MindCube | 44.8% | — |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 46.7 (#156), Muse Spark 1.1: 56.7 (#17)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1333 | 1472 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1350 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1363 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1331 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1302 | 1451 |
| LMArena Korean | 1291 | 1458 |
| LMArena Russian | 1355 | 1483 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1357 | 1464 |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 71.7 (#145), Muse Spark 1.1: 76.5 (#39)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1376 | 1457 |
| IFEval | 84% | — |
Long Context Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 33.7 (#259), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#58)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1398 | 1462 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 46.9% | — |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 57.1 (#132), Muse Spark 1.1: 73.4 (#11)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1345 | 1437 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1483 | 1927 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1376 | 1485 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.4% | — |
| WildBench | 83.8% | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Sonnet 4 better than Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4 or Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper. It lists at $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 4 lists at $3 and $15.
Is Claude Sonnet 4 or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.3 versus 43.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 4 and Muse Spark 1.1 share?
24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 4 has 58 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 37.