Model comparison
Command A vs MiMo-V2-Flash
MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command A scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 59.7 to 47.6.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command A.
- MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 256K.
Side by side
| Command A | MiMo-V2-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 36.5 | 41.3 |
| Released | 2025-03-13 | 2025-12-16 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 256K | 262K |
| Max output | 8K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 24 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command A: 27.2 (#322), MiMo-V2-Flash: 36.1 (#211)
| Benchmark | Command A | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1330 | 1443 |
| Aider Polyglot | 12% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1330 |
| SciCode | — | 25.9% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 737.95 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Command A: 35.9 (#40), MiMo-V2-Flash: —
| Benchmark | Command A | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 57.1% | — |
Reasoning MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command A: 18.3 (#283), MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.9 (#157)
| Benchmark | Command A | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1326 | 1420 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 28.8% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| DTBench | 61.3% | — |
| LMCA | 10.3% | — |
Math MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command A: 36.2 (#171), MiMo-V2-Flash: 38.3 (#139)
| Benchmark | Command A | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1300 | 1396 |
Knowledge MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command A: 37.1 (#159), MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.7 (#131)
| Benchmark | Command A | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1295 | 1425 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command A: 45.3 (#170), MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.0 (#113)
| Benchmark | Command A | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1313 | 1392 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1327 | 1462 |
| LMArena French | 1351 | 1429 |
| LMArena German | 1341 | 1395 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1285 | 1325 |
| LMArena Korean | 1285 | 1358 |
| LMArena Russian | 1314 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1347 | 1420 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command A: 69.1 (#177), MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.5 (#120)
| Benchmark | Command A | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1309 | 1392 |
Long Context MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command A: 40.6 (#151), MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#110)
| Benchmark | Command A | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1334 | 1409 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command A: 47.6 (#208), MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.7 (#106)
| Benchmark | Command A | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1331 | 1411 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1319 | 1375 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1339 | 1404 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1145 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command A better than MiMo-V2-Flash?
MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Command A or MiMo-V2-Flash?
MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Command A lists at $2.50 and $10.
Is Command A or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 36.1 versus 27.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 256K.
How many benchmarks do Command A and MiMo-V2-Flash share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command A has 24 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.