Model comparison

Command R+ vs Llama 4 Maverick

Command R+ is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.0 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Command R+'s lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.

Command R+ Cohere

32.0

Rank #251 Confirmed

Llama 4 Maverick Meta

30.6

Rank #276 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 5 categories and Llama 4 Maverick in 3 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in instruction following, where Llama 4 Maverick leads 71.9 to 60.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is BigCodeBench Complete: 41.9% for Command R+ and 61.4% for Llama 4 Maverick.
  • Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.19 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.

Side by side

Command R+ and Llama 4 Maverick specifications
Command R+Llama 4 Maverick
ProviderCohereMeta
Noometry Index32.030.6
Released2024-08-302025-04-05
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K128K
Max output4K4K
Input $ / M tokens$2.50$0.19
Output $ / M tokens$10$0.65
Results tracked3454

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Command R+ leads

Command R+: 28.6 (#304), Llama 4 Maverick: 26.3 (#318)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Llama 4 Maverick
BigCodeBench Instruct33.8%49.7%
LMArena Coding11871302
BigCodeBench Complete41.9%61.4%
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—21%
Aider Polyglot—15.6%
SciCode—33.1%
WeirdML—24.5%
LiveBench Coding19.1%—
ALE-Bench—172.97
HumanEval+56.7%—
MBPP+63.5%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Command R+: —, Llama 4 Maverick: 27.9 (#86)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Llama 4 Maverick
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—37.3%

Reasoning Llama 4 Maverick leads

Command R+: 8.9 (#341), Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#337)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Llama 4 Maverick
SimpleBench17.4%27.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts11861281
DTBench54.9%61.9%
LMCA5%15.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index119.28132.2
ARC-AGI-2—0%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—55.9%
NYT Connections (extended)—8%
ARC-AGI-1—4.4%
CritPt—0%
EnigmaEval—0.6%
LiveBench Reasoning24.8%—
LiveBench Data Analysis38.1%—
ForecastBench—57.5
LiveBench31.8%—

Math Command R+ leads

Command R+: 26.6 (#239), Llama 4 Maverick: 24.6 (#256)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Llama 4 Maverick
LMArena Math11881299
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—20.6%
Omni-MATH—42.2%
LiveBench Math21.3%—
MATH Level 5—73%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—0.7%

Knowledge Command R+ leads

Command R+: 35.9 (#165), Llama 4 Maverick: 33.3 (#196)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Llama 4 Maverick
Vectara Hallucination Rate6.9%8.2%
LMArena Expert11741259
GPQA Diamond—67%
Humanity's Last Exam—5.7%
MMLU-Pro—81%
Confabulations—22.6%
GPQA (HELM)—65%
MMLU69.4%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Command R+: —, Llama 4 Maverick: 30.9 (#100)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Llama 4 Maverick
LMArena Vision—1141
GeoBench—52%
SpatialViz-Bench—31.8%

Multilingual Llama 4 Maverick leads

Command R+: 38.8 (#222), Llama 4 Maverick: 42.4 (#190)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Llama 4 Maverick
LMArena Non-English12161269
LMArena Chinese12261277
LMArena French12081258
LMArena German12161291
LMArena Japanese11661207
LMArena Korean11381203
LMArena Russian12271286
LMArena Spanish11891293

Instruction Following Llama 4 Maverick leads

Command R+: 60.2 (#249), Llama 4 Maverick: 71.9 (#140)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Llama 4 Maverick
LMArena Instruction Following11971267
LiveBench Instruction Following57.6%—
IFEval—90.8%

Long Context Command R+ leads

Command R+: 37.3 (#214), Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#274)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Llama 4 Maverick
LMArena Longer Query12311280
Fiction.LiveBench—46.2%

Writing & Preference Command R+ leads

Command R+: 43.7 (#223), Llama 4 Maverick: 39.0 (#247)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Llama 4 Maverick
LMArena Text12291287
LMArena Creative Writing12351266
LMArena Multi-Turn12131289
Short-Story Creative Writing—62%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—860
WildBench—80%
LiveBench Language29.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Command R+ better than Llama 4 Maverick?

Command R+ is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.0 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Command R+'s lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Llama 4 Maverick?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

Is Command R+ or Llama 4 Maverick better for coding?

Command R+ scores higher on coding benchmarks: 28.6 versus 26.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Llama 4 Maverick share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Maverick has 54.

Related comparisons

Go deeper