Model comparison

Command R+ vs MiMo-V2.5

MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Command R+ Cohere

32.0

Rank #251 Confirmed

MiMo-V2.5 Xiaomi

43.0

Rank #89 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.5 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2.5 leads 27.8 to 8.9.
  • MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
  • MiMo-V2.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Command R+ and MiMo-V2.5 specifications
Command R+MiMo-V2.5
ProviderCohereXiaomi
Noometry Index32.043.0
Released2024-08-302026-04-22
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K1.05M
Max output4K131K
Input $ / M tokens$2.50$0.14
Output $ / M tokens$10$0.28
Results tracked3423

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.5 leads

Command R+: 28.6 (#304), MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Coding11871469
LMArena WebDev—1438
SciCode—43.1%
BigCodeBench Instruct33.8%—
LiveBench Coding19.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete41.9%—
ALE-Bench—513.95
HumanEval+56.7%—
MBPP+63.5%—

Reasoning MiMo-V2.5 leads

Command R+: 8.9 (#341), MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Hard Prompts11861450
SimpleBench17.4%—
CritPt—3.7%
LiveBench Reasoning24.8%—
DTBench54.9%—
LiveBench Data Analysis38.1%—
LMCA5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index119.28—
LiveBench31.8%—

Math MiMo-V2.5 leads

Command R+: 26.6 (#239), MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Math11881436
ProofBench—16%
LiveBench Math21.3%—

Knowledge MiMo-V2.5 leads

Command R+: 35.9 (#165), MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Expert11741459
Vectara Hallucination Rate6.9%—
MMLU69.4%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Command R+: —, MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Vision—1245

Multilingual MiMo-V2.5 leads

Command R+: 38.8 (#222), MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Non-English12161404
LMArena Chinese12261467
LMArena French12081447
LMArena German12161421
LMArena Japanese11661304
LMArena Korean11381363
LMArena Russian12271395
LMArena Spanish11891412

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5 leads

Command R+: 60.2 (#249), MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Instruction Following11971433
LiveBench Instruction Following57.6%—

Long Context MiMo-V2.5 leads

Command R+: 37.3 (#214), MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Longer Query12311444

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5 leads

Command R+: 43.7 (#223), MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Text12291427
LMArena Creative Writing12351392
LMArena Multi-Turn12131445
LiveBench Language29.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Command R+ better than MiMo-V2.5?

MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Command R+ or MiMo-V2.5?

MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

Is Command R+ or MiMo-V2.5 better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Command R+ and MiMo-V2.5 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5 has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper