Model comparison
Command R+ vs o3-pro
o3-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.7 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R+ costs 8.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 4 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 4 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 1 category and o3-pro in 4 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where o3-pro leads 72.1 to 37.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LMCA: 5% for Command R+ and 38.5% for o3-pro.
- Command R+ is cheaper at $2.50 / $10 per million input/output tokens, against $20 / $80 for o3-pro.
- o3-pro accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Command R+ | o3-pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 42.7 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | 2025-06-10 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 200K |
| Max output | 4K | 100K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $20 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | $80 |
| Results tracked | 34 | 12 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding o3-pro leads
Command R+: 28.6 (#304), o3-pro: 55.1 (#22)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | — | 84.9% |
| WeirdML | — | 58.2% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |
Reasoning o3-pro leads
Command R+: 8.9 (#341), o3-pro: 24.1 (#152)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 54.9% | 86.9% |
| LMCA | 5% | 38.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | 147.43 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 72.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 59.3% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |
Math Not comparable
Command R+: 26.6 (#239), o3-pro: —
| Benchmark | Command R+ | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1188 | — |
Knowledge Command R+ leads
Command R+: 35.9 (#165), o3-pro: 29.0 (#234)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | 23.3% |
| Confabulations | — | 14.2% |
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
Command R+: 38.8 (#222), o3-pro: —
| Benchmark | Command R+ | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | — |
| LMArena French | 1208 | — |
| LMArena German | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Command R+: 60.2 (#249), o3-pro: —
| Benchmark | Command R+ | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | — |
Long Context o3-pro leads
Command R+: 37.3 (#214), o3-pro: 72.1 (#1)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 97.2% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | — |
Writing & Preference o3-pro leads
Command R+: 43.7 (#223), o3-pro: 57.1 (#128)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | — |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 84.4% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R+ better than o3-pro?
o3-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.7 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R+ costs 8.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Command R+ or o3-pro?
Command R+ is cheaper. It lists at $2.50 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens; o3-pro lists at $20 and $80.
Is Command R+ or o3-pro better for coding?
o3-pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.1 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
o3-pro does, with 200K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Command R+ and o3-pro share?
4 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and o3-pro has 12.