Model comparison

Command R vs Gemini 1.0 Pro

Command R is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.0 to 27.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Command R Cohere

31.0

Rank #267 Confirmed

Gemini 1.0 Pro Google

27.1

Rank #327 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 6 categories and Gemini 1.0 Pro in 2 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Command R leads 25.8 to 8.7.
  • Command R has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Command R and Gemini 1.0 Pro specifications
Command RGemini 1.0 Pro
ProviderCohereGoogle
Noometry Index31.027.1
Released2024-08-302023-12-13
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window128K—
Max output4K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.15—
Output $ / M tokens$0.60—
Results tracked2924

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 1.0 Pro leads

Command R: 28.8 (#301), Gemini 1.0 Pro: 31.6 (#270)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGemini 1.0 Pro
LMArena Coding11701108
BigCodeBench Instruct37.1%—
LiveBench Coding17.9%—
BigCodeBench Complete45.2%—
HumanEval+—55.5%
MBPP+—61.4%

Reasoning Gemini 1.0 Pro leads

Command R: 13.3 (#329), Gemini 1.0 Pro: 16.4 (#292)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGemini 1.0 Pro
LMArena Hard Prompts11641109
DTBench46.4%45.9%
LiveBench Reasoning21.9%—
LiveBench Data Analysis33.3%—
LMCA9.2%—
Epoch Capabilities Index—116.97
LiveBench27.5%—

Math Command R leads

Command R: 25.8 (#244), Gemini 1.0 Pro: 8.7 (#315)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGemini 1.0 Pro
LMArena Math11551132
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—1.1%
LiveBench Math19.4%—
MATH Level 5—11.2%

Knowledge Command R leads

Command R: 30.5 (#219), Gemini 1.0 Pro: 15.5 (#286)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGemini 1.0 Pro
LMArena Expert11381059
MMLU65.2%70%
GPQA Diamond—34%

Multilingual Command R leads

Command R: 35.9 (#240), Gemini 1.0 Pro: 33.5 (#247)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGemini 1.0 Pro
LMArena Non-English11741138
LMArena Chinese11821124
LMArena French11611144
LMArena German11761125
LMArena Japanese11431023
LMArena Russian11741186
LMArena Spanish11501118
LMArena Korean1162—

Instruction Following Too close to call

Command R: 58.3 (#256), Gemini 1.0 Pro: 57.9 (#262)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGemini 1.0 Pro
LMArena Instruction Following11671114
LiveBench Instruction Following55.6%—

Long Context Command R leads

Command R: 36.3 (#226), Gemini 1.0 Pro: 34.3 (#244)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGemini 1.0 Pro
LMArena Longer Query11981132

Writing & Preference Command R leads

Command R: 38.4 (#248), Gemini 1.0 Pro: 36.2 (#259)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGemini 1.0 Pro
LMArena Text11871149
LMArena Creative Writing11701130
LMArena Multi-Turn11631139
LiveBench Language16.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Command R better than Gemini 1.0 Pro?

Command R is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.0 to 27.1 on the Noometry Index.

Is Command R or Gemini 1.0 Pro better for coding?

Gemini 1.0 Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 31.6 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Command R and Gemini 1.0 Pro share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and Gemini 1.0 Pro has 24.

Related comparisons

Go deeper