Model comparison

Command R vs Yi-1.5-34B

Command R and Yi-1.5-34B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (31.0 vs 30.2), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Command R Cohere

31.0

Rank #267 Confirmed

Yi-1.5-34B 01.AI

30.2

Rank #286 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 5 categories and Yi-1.5-34B in 3 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Command R leads 30.5 to 14.8.

Side by side

Command R and Yi-1.5-34B specifications
Command RYi-1.5-34B
ProviderCohere01.AI
Noometry Index31.030.2
Released2024-08-302024-05-13
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K—
Max output4K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.15—
Output $ / M tokens$0.60—
Results tracked2921

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Yi-1.5-34B leads

Command R: 28.8 (#301), Yi-1.5-34B: 31.9 (#267)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RYi-1.5-34B
BigCodeBench Instruct37.1%33.9%
LMArena Coding11701169
BigCodeBench Complete45.2%43.8%
LiveBench Coding17.9%—

Reasoning Yi-1.5-34B leads

Command R: 13.3 (#329), Yi-1.5-34B: 21.5 (#195)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Hard Prompts11641160
LiveBench Reasoning21.9%—
DTBench46.4%—
LiveBench Data Analysis33.3%—
LMCA9.2%—
LiveBench27.5%—

Math Too close to call

Command R: 25.8 (#244), Yi-1.5-34B: 25.3 (#248)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Math11551182
LiveBench Math19.4%—
MATH Level 5—25.5%

Knowledge Command R leads

Command R: 30.5 (#219), Yi-1.5-34B: 14.8 (#290)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Expert11381144
GPQA Diamond—32%
MMLU65.2%—

Multilingual Command R leads

Command R: 35.9 (#240), Yi-1.5-34B: 32.5 (#251)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Non-English11741121
LMArena Chinese11821213
LMArena French11611155
LMArena German11761111
LMArena Japanese11431021
LMArena Korean11621005
LMArena Russian11741091
LMArena Spanish11501120

Instruction Following Yi-1.5-34B leads

Command R: 58.3 (#256), Yi-1.5-34B: 59.4 (#252)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Instruction Following11671139
LiveBench Instruction Following55.6%—

Long Context Command R leads

Command R: 36.3 (#226), Yi-1.5-34B: 34.6 (#243)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Longer Query11981144

Writing & Preference Too close to call

Command R: 38.4 (#248), Yi-1.5-34B: 37.6 (#252)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Text11871173
LMArena Creative Writing11701135
LMArena Multi-Turn11631153
LiveBench Language16.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Command R better than Yi-1.5-34B?

Command R and Yi-1.5-34B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (31.0 vs 30.2), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Is Command R or Yi-1.5-34B better for coding?

Yi-1.5-34B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 31.9 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Command R and Yi-1.5-34B share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and Yi-1.5-34B has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper