Model comparison

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs Nova 2 Lite

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.8 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek

52.8

Rank #38 Confirmed

Nova 2 Lite Amazon

39.7

Rank #161 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 9 categories and Nova 2 Lite in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 66.7 to 37.5.
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $2.50 for Nova 2 Lite.
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Nova 2 Lite specifications
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashNova 2 Lite
ProviderDeepSeekAmazon
Noometry Index52.839.7
Released2026-09-092025-12-01
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M1M
Max output393K64K
Input $ / M tokens$0.15$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.60$2.50
Results tracked3719

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.9 (#32), Nova 2 Lite: 40.7 (#134)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashNova 2 Lite
LMArena Coding15061385
LMArena WebDev1619—
SciCode51.9%—
ALE-Bench1,092—

Agentic & Tool Use DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 31.2 (#69), Nova 2 Lite: 24.1 (#121)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashNova 2 Lite
APEX-Agents39.5%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—27.1%
GDP.pdf19.8%—

Reasoning DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 50.2 (#36), Nova 2 Lite: 27.5 (#118)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashNova 2 Lite
LMArena Hard Prompts14831364
NYT Connections (extended)89.6%—
CritPt14.3%—
Mystery Game Puzzles43%—
DTBench89.9%—
LMCA47%—
Surface Evolver Bench46.3%—
Epoch Capabilities Index154.9—

Math DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 66.7 (#25), Nova 2 Lite: 37.5 (#156)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashNova 2 Lite
LMArena Math14771359
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)67.4%—
FrontierMath Tier 426.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202598.3%—
ProofBench54%—

Knowledge DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 57.9 (#38), Nova 2 Lite: 43.0 (#94)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashNova 2 Lite
LMArena Expert15061358
GPQA Diamond89.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—5.1%

Multimodal Not comparable

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 39.1 (#61), Nova 2 Lite: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashNova 2 Lite
LMArena Vision1277—
Furniture Assembly34.2%—

Multilingual DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.0 (#35), Nova 2 Lite: 47.1 (#153)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashNova 2 Lite
LMArena Non-English14481337
LMArena Chinese14971364
LMArena French14521381
LMArena German14841343
LMArena Japanese14121271
LMArena Korean14521284
LMArena Russian14711343
LMArena Spanish14591373

Instruction Following DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.3 (#26), Nova 2 Lite: 70.5 (#161)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashNova 2 Lite
LMArena Instruction Following14741335

Long Context DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#47), Nova 2 Lite: 40.6 (#150)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashNova 2 Lite
LMArena Longer Query14751335

Writing & Preference DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.4 (#48), Nova 2 Lite: 53.9 (#154)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashNova 2 Lite
LMArena Text14621362
LMArena Creative Writing14351291
LMArena Multi-Turn14571338
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1540—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than Nova 2 Lite?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.8 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Nova 2 Lite?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Nova 2 Lite lists at $0.30 and $2.50.

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Nova 2 Lite better for coding?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.9 versus 40.7 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Nova 2 Lite share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 37 scored results on Noometry and Nova 2 Lite has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper