Model comparison

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite vs GPT-5.4

GPT-5.4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.5 to 37.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite Google

37.3

Rank #189 Confirmed

GPT-5.4 OpenAI

59.5

Rank #14 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite scores higher in 0 categories and GPT-5.4 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GPT-5.4 leads 73.3 to 31.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 52.5% for Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite and 94.4% for GPT-5.4.

Side by side

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite and GPT-5.4 specifications
Gemini 2.0 Flash-LiteGPT-5.4
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Noometry Index37.359.5
Released2025-02-052026-03-05
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—1.05M
Max output—128K
Input $ / M tokens—$2.50
Output $ / M tokens—$15
Results tracked3268

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.4 leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite: 37.4 (#181), GPT-5.4: 52.8 (#28)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash-LiteGPT-5.4
LMArena Coding13221497
SWE-bench Verified—76.9%
DeepSWE—51.8%
LMArena WebDev—1465
SciCode—56.6%
GSO—31.4%
WeirdML—77.7%
LiveBench Coding47.1%—
MirrorCode—15.6%
ALE-Bench—1,607
AlgoTune—1.85

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite: —, GPT-5.4: 46.5 (#12)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash-LiteGPT-5.4
Terminal-Bench—81.8%
APEX-Agents—52.4%
τ²-bench Banking—39.4%
DeepResearch Bench—35.1%
PostTrainBench—19%
GBAEval—45.1%
LMArena Search—1197
METR Time Horizons—74.3%
Vending-Bench 2—6,144

Reasoning GPT-5.4 leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite: 21.2 (#203), GPT-5.4: 61.7 (#17)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash-LiteGPT-5.4
LMArena Hard Prompts13241485
DTBench52.5%94.4%
ForecastBench57.159.5
ARC-AGI-2—74%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—63.8%
NYT Connections (extended)—91.3%
ARC-AGI-1—93.7%
CritPt—23.4%
Chess Puzzles—44%
EnigmaEval—16%
Thematic Generalization—80%
EBR-Bench—25.4%
LiveBench Reasoning50.1%—
Mystery Game Puzzles—37%
LiveBench Data Analysis65.5%—
LMCA—52%
Epoch Capabilities Index—156.92
LiveBench54.3%—

Math GPT-5.4 leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite: 31.8 (#192), GPT-5.4: 73.3 (#14)

Knowledge GPT-5.4 leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite: 34.6 (#185), GPT-5.4: 65.3 (#13)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash-LiteGPT-5.4
LMArena Expert13051507
GPQA Diamond—93.3%
Humanity's Last Exam—36.2%
SimpleQA Verified—45.1%
MMLU-Pro72%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—7%
GPQA (HELM)50%—

Multimodal GPT-5.4 leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite: 30.6 (#103), GPT-5.4: 43.8 (#19)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash-LiteGPT-5.4
LMArena Vision11001302
Blueprint-Bench 2—27.1%
Furniture Assembly—37.5%
LMArena Document—1471

Multilingual GPT-5.4 leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite: 46.2 (#156), GPT-5.4: 56.4 (#22)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash-LiteGPT-5.4
LMArena Non-English13231465
LMArena Chinese13391520
LMArena French13461493
LMArena German13061472
LMArena Japanese13021484
LMArena Korean13251449
LMArena Russian13281480
LMArena Spanish13131453

Instruction Following GPT-5.4 leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite: 70.6 (#158), GPT-5.4: 77.3 (#25)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash-LiteGPT-5.4
LMArena Instruction Following13051469
LiveBench Instruction Following78.3%—
IFEval82.4%—

Long Context GPT-5.4 leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite: 40.1 (#155), GPT-5.4: 50.3 (#8)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash-LiteGPT-5.4
LMArena Longer Query13211474
CL-bench—27.9%
CL-bench Life—21.7%

Writing & Preference GPT-5.4 leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite: 51.9 (#172), GPT-5.4: 72.1 (#18)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash-LiteGPT-5.4
LMArena Text13301469
LMArena Creative Writing13191439
LMArena Multi-Turn13071482
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1840
WildBench79%—
EQ-Bench 4—1272
LiveBench Language34.3%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite better than GPT-5.4?

GPT-5.4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.5 to 37.3 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite or GPT-5.4 better for coding?

GPT-5.4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.8 versus 37.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite and GPT-5.4 share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 2.0 Flash-Lite has 32 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5.4 has 68.

Related comparisons

Go deeper