Model comparison

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) vs MiMo-V2-Flash

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 34.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) Google

34.8

Rank #223 Confirmed

MiMo-V2-Flash Xiaomi

40.8

Rank #137 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) scores higher in 2 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 6 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 59.9 to 49.8.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) and MiMo-V2-Flash specifications
Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)MiMo-V2-Flash
ProviderGoogleXiaomi
Noometry Index34.840.8
Released2024-12-062025-12-16
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—262K
Max output—66K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.14
Output $ / M tokens—$0.28
Results tracked5421

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2-Flash leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 28.2 (#308), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Coding13511443
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)13.5%—
Aider Polyglot38.2%—
LMArena WebDev—1330
SciCode—25.9%
WeirdML25.8%—
BigCodeBench Instruct45.9%—
LiveBench Coding63.4%—
BigCodeBench Complete59.9%—
CadEval30%—
ALE-Bench—737.95

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 28.0 (#85), MiMo-V2-Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)MiMo-V2-Flash
TheAgentCompany11.4%—

Reasoning MiMo-V2-Flash leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 15.2 (#308), MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Hard Prompts13461420
ARC-AGI-21.3%—
SimpleBench31.1%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark37.8%—
CritPt—0%
EnigmaEval1.1%—
LiveBench Reasoning78.2%—
DTBench63.2%—
LiveBench Data Analysis69.4%—
Epoch Capabilities Index135.36—
LiveBench66.9%—

Math Too close to call

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 36.1 (#127), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Math13511396
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202557.8%—
Omni-MATH45.9%—
LiveBench Math75.8%—
MATH Level 582.2%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)1.7%—

Knowledge MiMo-V2-Flash leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 32.0 (#207), MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Expert13401425
GPQA Diamond64.1%—
Humanity's Last Exam6.6%—
MMLU-Pro73.7%—
Confabulations12.4%—
GPQA (HELM)55.6%—
MMLU79.7%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 35.9 (#74), MiMo-V2-Flash: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Vision1158—
GeoBench77%—

Multilingual MiMo-V2-Flash leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 47.6 (#144), MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Non-English13421391
LMArena Chinese13731463
LMArena French13901429
LMArena German13541395
LMArena Japanese12931324
LMArena Korean13141358
LMArena Russian13511387
LMArena Spanish13631420

Instruction Following Too close to call

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 74.6 (#91), MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Instruction Following13361392
LiveBench Instruction Following85.8%—
IFEval84.1%—

Long Context MiMo-V2-Flash leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 38.1 (#198), MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Longer Query13451409
Fiction.LiveBench61.1%—

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Flash leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 49.8 (#184), MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Text13541411
LMArena Creative Writing13401375
LMArena Multi-Turn13501404
Short-Story Creative Writing73.8%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1128—
WildBench80%—
LiveBench Language51.3%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) better than MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 34.8 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.8 versus 28.2 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) and MiMo-V2-Flash share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) has 54 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper