Model comparison
Gemma 2 2b IT vs Llama 3-8B
Gemma 2 2b IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.5 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 2b IT scores higher in 6 categories and Llama 3-8B in 2 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 2 2b IT leads 30.1 to 8.3.
Side by side
| Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 3-8B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | |
| Noometry Index | 32.5 | 25.3 |
| Released | — | 2024-04-18 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | — | 8K |
| Max output | — | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $0.14 |
| Results tracked | 17 | 34 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Gemma 2 2b IT leads
Gemma 2 2b IT: 31.8 (#268), Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1112 | 1152 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 31.9% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 36.9% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 56.7% |
| MBPP+ | — | 54.8% |
Reasoning Gemma 2 2b IT leads
Gemma 2 2b IT: 20.5 (#219), Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1113 | 1133 |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 43.9% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 57.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 116.33 |
| ForecastBench | — | 58.6 |
| WinoGrande | — | 75.7% |
Math Gemma 2 2b IT leads
Gemma 2 2b IT: 30.1 (#212), Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1135 | 1151 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 1.9% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 6.1% |
Knowledge Gemma 2 2b IT leads
Gemma 2 2b IT: 29.3 (#229), Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1096 | 1113 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 26.1% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 82.8% |
| MMLU | — | 68.8% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 82.6% |
| TriviaQA | — | 67.7% |
Multilingual Gemma 2 2b IT leads
Gemma 2 2b IT: 32.5 (#252), Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1121 | 1098 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1132 | 1076 |
| LMArena French | 1156 | 1158 |
| LMArena German | 1114 | 1104 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1083 | 967 |
| LMArena Korean | 1055 | 1003 |
| LMArena Russian | 1118 | 1109 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1140 | 1172 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Gemma 2 2b IT: 58.1 (#258), Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1118 | 1127 |
Long Context Too close to call
Gemma 2 2b IT: 34.2 (#245), Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1130 | 1128 |
Writing & Preference Llama 3-8B leads
Gemma 2 2b IT: 36.6 (#258), Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1156 | 1166 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1147 | 1150 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1118 | 1152 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 2 2b IT better than Llama 3-8B?
Gemma 2 2b IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.5 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index.
Is Gemma 2 2b IT or Llama 3-8B better for coding?
Gemma 2 2b IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 31.8 versus 30.5 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 2b IT and Llama 3-8B share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 2b IT has 17 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3-8B has 34.